KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

hiperestático

English translation: statically indeterminate structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hiperestáticos
English translation:statically indeterminate structures
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:18 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: hiperestático
Cuál es la traducción para estas tres frases? Gracias por la ayuda.

concepto de Hiperestático.
Hiperestático de diferentes grados.
Resolución de hiperestáticos, giros y corrimientos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
statical indeterminacy / statically indeterminate structures
Explanation:
the only translation for hiperstático given in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros and the Eurodicautom is "statically indeterminate".
In Scott's civil engineering dictionary a statically indeterminate frame is said to be the same as a hyperstatic frame, with this description: a frame in which the bending moments and reactions cannot be calculated from the equations of statics because the frame has more members or more fixity than a perfect frame.

From this we get "statical indeterminacy",

so
concept of statical indeterminacy
different degrees of statical indeterminacy

and for "hiperestáticos" I would use "statically indeterminate structures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 06:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MODULE CODE
... with various end conditions. Calculation of the degree of statical
indeterminacy of 2D frames. Use of kinematic boundary conditions ...
latis.ex.ac.uk/engineering/ moduledescription2.asp?%5BModule%5D=2146 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

entrance exam course
... Statically Indeterminate Structures. Force method , Displacement method , Degree
of statical indeterminacy, Kinematic indeterminacy , Statically indeterminate ...
cbs.iiit.net/Entrance.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Plane Frames
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... of continuity at the different joints are progressively increased, statically indeterminate
structures, with increasing degree of statical indeterminacy, are ...
www.arch.usyd.edu.au/~davidg/Lecture_notes/Frames.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 06:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EGM 3524 - STRENGTH OF MATERIALS Common Course Syllabus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4. The student will learn the concept of statical indeterminacy, and be able to
use the compatibility conditions to solve simple statically indeterminate ...
www.me.fau.edu/current/Strengthmatls.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Automated Structural Analysis:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Today the common method of analysis is the node method-a method in which
the concept of statical indeterminacy plays a minor role. Beyond that. ...
www-ec.njit.edu/civil/fabric/automated/CH1.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hyperstatic
Leonardo Parachú
5statical indeterminacy / statically indeterminate structures
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hyperstatic


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
8 mins
  -> ty Rick

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins
  -> ty Sergio

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statical indeterminacy / statically indeterminate structures


Explanation:
the only translation for hiperstático given in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros and the Eurodicautom is "statically indeterminate".
In Scott's civil engineering dictionary a statically indeterminate frame is said to be the same as a hyperstatic frame, with this description: a frame in which the bending moments and reactions cannot be calculated from the equations of statics because the frame has more members or more fixity than a perfect frame.

From this we get "statical indeterminacy",

so
concept of statical indeterminacy
different degrees of statical indeterminacy

and for "hiperestáticos" I would use "statically indeterminate structures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 06:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MODULE CODE
... with various end conditions. Calculation of the degree of statical
indeterminacy of 2D frames. Use of kinematic boundary conditions ...
latis.ex.ac.uk/engineering/ moduledescription2.asp?%5BModule%5D=2146 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

entrance exam course
... Statically Indeterminate Structures. Force method , Displacement method , Degree
of statical indeterminacy, Kinematic indeterminacy , Statically indeterminate ...
cbs.iiit.net/Entrance.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Plane Frames
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... of continuity at the different joints are progressively increased, statically indeterminate
structures, with increasing degree of statical indeterminacy, are ...
www.arch.usyd.edu.au/~davidg/Lecture_notes/Frames.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 06:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EGM 3524 - STRENGTH OF MATERIALS Common Course Syllabus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4. The student will learn the concept of statical indeterminacy, and be able to
use the compatibility conditions to solve simple statically indeterminate ...
www.me.fau.edu/current/Strengthmatls.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Automated Structural Analysis:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Today the common method of analysis is the node method-a method in which
the concept of statical indeterminacy plays a minor role. Beyond that. ...
www-ec.njit.edu/civil/fabric/automated/CH1.pdf - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22statical+indeterminacy%22&...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553