ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

vigas continuas de iguales cargas y luces

English translation: continuous beams with equal loads and spans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigas continuas de igual carga y luces
English translation:continuous beams with equal loads and spans
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:23 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: vigas continuas de iguales cargas y luces
Caso especial de vigas continuas de iguales cargas y luches, método de los coeficientes.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
continuous beams with equal loads and spans
Explanation:
Scott's civil engineering dictionary defines continuous beams as follows:

a beam of several spans in the same straight line joined together so effectively that a known load on one span will produce an effect on the others which can be calculated. A continuous beam generally has at least three supports. This sort of continuity is economical and safe where the supports are unlikely to settle
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuous beams with equal loads and spans
Nikki Graham
4 +1continuous beams of equal load and clearance
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous beams of equal load and clearance


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think clearance is a great translation of luces (space/span in architecture).
2 hrs
  -> ty Russell

neutral  Nikki Graham: luces in this context are spans
11 hrs
  -> ty nikki

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous beams with equal loads and spans


Explanation:
Scott's civil engineering dictionary defines continuous beams as follows:

a beam of several spans in the same straight line joined together so effectively that a known load on one span will produce an effect on the others which can be calculated. A continuous beam generally has at least three supports. This sort of continuity is economical and safe where the supports are unlikely to settle


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553