KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

directriz

English translation: guideline/principle/directive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:directriz
English translation:guideline/principle/directive
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:31 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: directriz
Forma de la directriz.
Directriz más conveniente para determinados estados de cargas.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
guideline/principle
Explanation:
O, si se trata de una instrucción...entonces sería "directive".
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4guideline/principle
Terry Burgess
4 +4guidleline
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Directriz = directive
Hardy Moreno
4 +2directrix
Fiona N�voa
4"guideline, instruction, directive"
Сергей Лузан
4leader
Rick Henry
4directrix
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directrix


Explanation:
ref:

Louis Robb

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guideline/principle


Explanation:
O, si se trata de una instrucción...entonces sería "directive".
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 mins
  -> Thank you Russell:-)))

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí:-)))

agree  Sam D: I like "guideline".
36 mins
  -> Thank you Sam:-)))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins
  -> Mil gracias Patricia:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guidleline


Explanation:
without more context, that's the most common translation of directriz

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins

agree  Sam D
35 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader


Explanation:
See:
http://www.domos.cl/cotas2000.htm

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directrix


Explanation:
a fixed reference line, situated on the convex side of a conic section, that is used when defining or calculating its eccentricity.

Collins English Dictionary

Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Minsky
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directriz = directive


Explanation:
For example a

Medical Directive is
directriz médica.

I'm 100%sure.



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, it´s one of the options- and not a bad one. See mu answer below.
1 day11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"guideline, instruction, directive"


Explanation:
Según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
The first meaning is director male and female, hardly applicable here.
¡Buena suerte, Maria Roca Rodriguez!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian