ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

parante

English translation: stud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parante
English translation:stud
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

19:40 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: parante
Influencia de la rigidez de la viga y parantes.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
studs/wall studs
Explanation:
Parante refers to the vertical pieces of wood that are used for the wall structure. Here is an example:

PECOM FORESTAL
SECUENCIA CONSTRUCTIVA DE UN PANEL
1 2
Foto 1
Estructura de tabique portante compuesto por parantes (studs) de 2”x4” cada 40 cm entre ejes. En
correspondencia con las aberturas, parantes dobles y viga dintel compuesta por dos piezas de 2”x
6”. La madera utilizada es Pecom Línea Impregnada.
Foto 2
Colocación de tablero multilaminado fenólico de 12 mm de espesor, clavado a los parantes.
www.pecom.com/documents/es/ forestal_sistemas_constructivos_C_v1.pdf

( Caution: At least one side of the cabinet should align to a wall stud.) d. For ... a.
Ubique el parante de pared más cercano en el área en que desee colgar el ...
www.rubbermaid.com/ConsumerServices/ AssemblyInstructions/PDF/7887.pdf
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scaffold pole/ post/ stud
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1studs/wall studs
Russell Gillis
4Stoppers
John Guzman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stoppers


Explanation:
Literal

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaffold pole/ post/ stud


Explanation:
These are the options my Louis Robb gives...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I guess we were on the same wavelength!
2 mins
  -> yes I guess, ty Russell

agree  Terry Burgess
31 mins
  -> ty Terry

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studs/wall studs


Explanation:
Parante refers to the vertical pieces of wood that are used for the wall structure. Here is an example:

PECOM FORESTAL
SECUENCIA CONSTRUCTIVA DE UN PANEL
1 2
Foto 1
Estructura de tabique portante compuesto por parantes (studs) de 2”x4” cada 40 cm entre ejes. En
correspondencia con las aberturas, parantes dobles y viga dintel compuesta por dos piezas de 2”x
6”. La madera utilizada es Pecom Línea Impregnada.
Foto 2
Colocación de tablero multilaminado fenólico de 12 mm de espesor, clavado a los parantes.
www.pecom.com/documents/es/ forestal_sistemas_constructivos_C_v1.pdf

( Caution: At least one side of the cabinet should align to a wall stud.) d. For ... a.
Ubique el parante de pared más cercano en el área en que desee colgar el ...
www.rubbermaid.com/ConsumerServices/ AssemblyInstructions/PDF/7887.pdf


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: what´s fair is fair
1 min
  -> Thanks Leonardo!