KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

entrepisos sin vigas

English translation: beamless mezzanines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrepisos sin vigas
English translation:beamless mezzanines
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

19:42 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: entrepisos sin vigas
Entrepisos sin vigas. Elementos que lo componen.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
beamless mezzanines
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beamless mezzanines
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1beamless interfloor(ing)
Hardy Moreno
4 +1subfloors without beams
John Guzman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beamless mezzanines


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: lo pusiste mejor de lo que yo pensaba poner...(Mezzanines without beams)
15 mins
  -> gracias mil Robert, ¿se nota que hoy me lo crucé al Oso?

agree  Terry Burgess: Bien hecho Leo...corroborado por el Oxford>:-)))
33 mins
  -> ty Terry

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subfloors without beams


Explanation:
There could also be a better word for entrepisos. Could someone help :)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes, there is interfloor(ing)
33 mins
  -> that works

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beamless interfloor(ing)


Explanation:
beamless interfloor(ing)

I hope you like it.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: me like :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks...I got part of it from Oso's suggestion previous suggestion...