KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

edificios en altura/edificios en torre

English translation: high-rise buildings / high-rise towers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificios en altura/edificios en torre
English translation:high-rise buildings / high-rise towers
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

19:44 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: edificios en altura/edificios en torre
Problema aerológico. Experiencias modernas. Estabilidad de las estructuras. Edificios en altura. Estabilidad al vuelco. Estructuras para edificios en torre.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
high-rise buildings/high-rise towers
Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia María.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo María!
Aquí te ofrezco algunas de aproximadamente 102,000 referencias de Google para este término:

CTBUH: High-Rise Buildings Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The High Rise Buildings Database, the Knowledge System\'s centerpiece, contains
data on thousands of tall buildings: the latest facts and statistics, visual ...
www.lehigh.edu/ctbuh/hrbd.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTBUH: High-Rise Buildings Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is whether or not the design, use, or operation of the building is influenced by
some aspect of \"tallness.\" The Council solicits information on buildings of ...
www.lehigh.edu/ctbuh/hrbd_criteria.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.lehigh.edu ]

The High-Rise Pages; your online guide to the tallest buildings ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The High-Rise Pages is an online high-rise archive with information and pictures
of the tallest buildings, skyscrapers, tv-towers, bridges, churches, monuments ...
www.xs4all.nl/~hnetten/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Swedish Institute of Steel Construction (SBI) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... High rise buildings in the World Höga byggnader i världen, ... 981101. This
page includes a list of high rise buildings around the World. ...
www.sbi.se/high.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

FDNY High-Rise Fire Safety - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... detectors. Owners of high-rise buildings are required by law to install
one detector in each apartment, but its maintenance is up to you. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/fdny/html/safety/ firesafety_highrise.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

highrise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Terms of Use. Press Conference: Video Written Remarks: Joseph Martz. ... High Rise Safety.
Fully sprinklered high-rise buildings have an excellent life safety record. ...
www.phila.gov/ready/highrise.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Helicopter Rescue From High-Rise Buildings With the Heli-Basket - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rescue From High-Rise Buildings. Introduction. In 1995 there were 13,000 fires in
high-rise buildings in the US (See Jim Arnold\'s report below.) Chicago has had ...
www.precision.rotor.com/trialpgs/hi-rise.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

High-Rise Buildings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NFPA´s One-Stop Data Shop Statistical Reports and Packages. High-Rise Buildings.
NFPA members can download free PDF* copies of selected One-Stop Data Shop ...
www.nfpa.org/Research/OneStopDataShop/ Reports/HighRise/HighRise.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

FIRE PROPAGATION IN HIGH RISE BUILDINGS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FIRE PROPAGATION IN HIGH RISE BUILDINGS. A method of fire propagation to higher
floors in high rise buildings is via the outside of the building. ...
fseg.gre.ac.uk/fire/net07.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The High Rise Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skyscrapers skyscrapers skyscrapers skyscraper skyscraper, world\'s tallest buildings,
high-rises high rises tall tall tallest tallest highest highest tall ...
www.high-rises.co.uk/ - 3k - 1 Jul 2002
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high-rise buildings/high-rise towers
Terry Burgess
4 +1skyscrapers - towers
Robert INGLEDEW
4"tower-shaped buildings"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-rise buildings/high-rise towers


Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia María.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo María!
Aquí te ofrezco algunas de aproximadamente 102,000 referencias de Google para este término:

CTBUH: High-Rise Buildings Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The High Rise Buildings Database, the Knowledge System\'s centerpiece, contains
data on thousands of tall buildings: the latest facts and statistics, visual ...
www.lehigh.edu/ctbuh/hrbd.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTBUH: High-Rise Buildings Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is whether or not the design, use, or operation of the building is influenced by
some aspect of \"tallness.\" The Council solicits information on buildings of ...
www.lehigh.edu/ctbuh/hrbd_criteria.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.lehigh.edu ]

The High-Rise Pages; your online guide to the tallest buildings ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The High-Rise Pages is an online high-rise archive with information and pictures
of the tallest buildings, skyscrapers, tv-towers, bridges, churches, monuments ...
www.xs4all.nl/~hnetten/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Swedish Institute of Steel Construction (SBI) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... High rise buildings in the World Höga byggnader i världen, ... 981101. This
page includes a list of high rise buildings around the World. ...
www.sbi.se/high.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

FDNY High-Rise Fire Safety - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... detectors. Owners of high-rise buildings are required by law to install
one detector in each apartment, but its maintenance is up to you. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/fdny/html/safety/ firesafety_highrise.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

highrise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Terms of Use. Press Conference: Video Written Remarks: Joseph Martz. ... High Rise Safety.
Fully sprinklered high-rise buildings have an excellent life safety record. ...
www.phila.gov/ready/highrise.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Helicopter Rescue From High-Rise Buildings With the Heli-Basket - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rescue From High-Rise Buildings. Introduction. In 1995 there were 13,000 fires in
high-rise buildings in the US (See Jim Arnold\'s report below.) Chicago has had ...
www.precision.rotor.com/trialpgs/hi-rise.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

High-Rise Buildings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NFPA´s One-Stop Data Shop Statistical Reports and Packages. High-Rise Buildings.
NFPA members can download free PDF* copies of selected One-Stop Data Shop ...
www.nfpa.org/Research/OneStopDataShop/ Reports/HighRise/HighRise.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

FIRE PROPAGATION IN HIGH RISE BUILDINGS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FIRE PROPAGATION IN HIGH RISE BUILDINGS. A method of fire propagation to higher
floors in high rise buildings is via the outside of the building. ...
fseg.gre.ac.uk/fire/net07.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

The High Rise Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skyscrapers skyscrapers skyscrapers skyscraper skyscraper, world\'s tallest buildings,
high-rises high rises tall tall tallest tallest highest highest tall ...
www.high-rises.co.uk/ - 3k - 1 Jul 2002



    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Thanks Leo:-)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skyscrapers - towers


Explanation:
Para mí ambas palabras son casi sinónimos, con una salvedad. La torre (tower) siempre está separada de otros edificios, mientras que el rascacielos (skyscraper) generalmente no lo está.
Your search: skyscrapers+towers Summary | Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Category Matches 1 - 1 of 1
• Malaysia > Petronas Towers



Web Site Matches 1 - 14 of 14 | Web Page Matches >

Building Big: Petronas Towers - from the PBS Series. Includes vital statistics and a short article about the towers.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/buildingbig/wonder/structure/petrona...
More sites about: Malaysia > Petronas Towers

Great Buildings Online: Petronas Towers - facts on the Cesar Pelli-designed buildings.
http://www.greatbuildings.com/buildings/Petronas_Towers.html
More sites about: Malaysia > Petronas Towers

Petronas Twin Towers: Project Showcase - with detailed information on its skybridge, elevator, and control, building, and communication systems.
http://www.klcc.com.my/Showcase/PTT/ps_ptt3.htm
More sites about: Malaysia > Petronas Towers

Petronas Towers Kuala Lumpur - includes details on its construction and comparisons with other tall buildings.
http://www.hazama.co.jp/english/ct_klcc.html
More sites about: Malaysia > Petronas Towers

CN Tower - world's tallest building and free standing structure. Located in Toronto, with panoramic views, dining and shopping.
http://www.cntower.ca
More sites about: Architecture > Skyscrapers

Great Buildings Online: Sears Tower - overview of the skyscraper designed by Bruce Graham/Skidmore, Owings & Merrill.
http://www.greatbuildings.com/buildings/Sears_Tower.html
More sites about: Illinois > Chicago > Buildings and Monuments > Sears Tower

Building Big: Sears Tower - background and stats on the Chicago skyscraper completed in 1973.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/buildingbig/wonder/structure/sears_t...
More sites about: Illinois > Chicago > Buildings and Monuments > Sears Tower

Denver Skyscrapers - showcasing the city's office towers.
http://www.denverskyscrapers.com
More sites about: Colorado > Denver > Buildings and Monuments

Salon.com: Cesar Pelli - features an interview with the designer of the World Financial Center and other tall towers discussing ground zero and the future of skyscrapers after September 11th.
http://www.salon.com/people/conv/2002/05/01/pelli/index.html
More sites about: Architects > Cesar Pelli

High Rise Site, The - information and news about buildings and towers around the world including a comparison of the world's tallest.
http://www.high-rises.co.uk/
More sites about: Architecture > Skyscrapers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although skyscrapers and towers have a very similar meaning, at least in Argentina the difference is that the towers are completely separated from the nearby buildings, while skyscrapers generally are built with no separation between the buildings, except the ventilation shafts.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Russell.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tower-shaped buildings"


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
¡Buena suerte, Maria Roca Rodriguez!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian