KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

tabique portante

English translation: supporting partition wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabique portante
English translation:supporting partition wall
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

19:49 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: tabique portante
Estructuras para edificios en torre. Tabiques portantes. Tabiques simétricos y asimétricos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
supporting partition
Explanation:
Something (a wall, a beam, or whatever) rests its weight on top of the partition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"supporting partitions\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 45 | Next 20 >


Hart Industries Modular Buildings Office Partition CleanRoom
... This 18 gauge equivalent member offers demountability with permanent wall strength
and is capable of supporting partitions up to 22 feet in height. ...
http://www.hartind.net/partitio.htm


confstr
... Returned as an opaque string of printable ascii characters. For any machine
not supporting partitions this value will be same as _CS_MACHINE_IDENT. ...
http://hpc.uky.edu/cgi-bin/man.cgi?section=all&topic=confstr


Type V Sheet-1 (PDF)
... SIZE SUPPORTING ROOF & CEILING 4 x 4 4\'-0\" 4 x 6 6\'-0\" 4 x 8 8\'-0\" 4 x 10 10\'-0\"
4 x 12 4 12\"-0\" FLOOR GIRDERS GIRDER SIZE GIRDER SPACING SUPPORTING PARTITIONS ...
http://www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/permitcenter/pdf/typevsht.pdf


HP-UX STK: HP-UX 11i v1.5 non-critical Impact: getconf - three ...
... string terminator. For any machine not supporting partitions this value
will be the same as MACHINE_IDENT . MACHINE_SERIAL machine ...
http://devresource.hp.com/STK/impacts/i732.html
More Results From: devresource.hp.com


FDA/CFP: Food Establishment Plan Review Guide - Section III, Part ...
... WALLS: The walls, including non-supporting partitions, wall coverings and ceilings
of walk-in refrigerating units, food preparation areas, equipment washing and ...
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/prev-310.html


Questions & Answers
... Points supporting partitions: Under Windows 98, everything I have read indicates
you will get maximum efficient use of hard disk space if you use FAT32 with ...
http://www.darientel.net/~soldaker/page3.html


Design Guide Plates and Data Sheets: Ambulatory Surgery Operating ... (PDF)
... in the master specifications are insufficient to carry this added weight; therefore,
the equipment manufacturer\'s recommendations for supporting partitions ...
http://www.va.gov/facmgt/standard/dguide/ambsurg/ambsg04.pdf
More Results From: www.va.gov


Geocrawler.com - blinux-list - Automatic scandisk?
... I don\'t recall the exact wording. It\'s something about supporting partitions
created by other operating systems. You\'ll want to say \"yes\" to that one. ...
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/93/2001/5/0/5860059/



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supporting partitions
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2supporting partition
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1supporting wall
Alfarero
5Lifting partitions
John Guzman
4portable partitionsMaria Arcelus
4shear wall
P Forgas
4movable partitions
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lifting partitions


Explanation:
I think that is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mobile, portable

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable partitions


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting partitions


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins
  -> ty Terry

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins
  -> ty Sergio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting partition


Explanation:
Something (a wall, a beam, or whatever) rests its weight on top of the partition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"supporting partitions\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 45 | Next 20 >


Hart Industries Modular Buildings Office Partition CleanRoom
... This 18 gauge equivalent member offers demountability with permanent wall strength
and is capable of supporting partitions up to 22 feet in height. ...
http://www.hartind.net/partitio.htm


confstr
... Returned as an opaque string of printable ascii characters. For any machine
not supporting partitions this value will be same as _CS_MACHINE_IDENT. ...
http://hpc.uky.edu/cgi-bin/man.cgi?section=all&topic=confstr


Type V Sheet-1 (PDF)
... SIZE SUPPORTING ROOF & CEILING 4 x 4 4\'-0\" 4 x 6 6\'-0\" 4 x 8 8\'-0\" 4 x 10 10\'-0\"
4 x 12 4 12\"-0\" FLOOR GIRDERS GIRDER SIZE GIRDER SPACING SUPPORTING PARTITIONS ...
http://www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/permitcenter/pdf/typevsht.pdf


HP-UX STK: HP-UX 11i v1.5 non-critical Impact: getconf - three ...
... string terminator. For any machine not supporting partitions this value
will be the same as MACHINE_IDENT . MACHINE_SERIAL machine ...
http://devresource.hp.com/STK/impacts/i732.html
More Results From: devresource.hp.com


FDA/CFP: Food Establishment Plan Review Guide - Section III, Part ...
... WALLS: The walls, including non-supporting partitions, wall coverings and ceilings
of walk-in refrigerating units, food preparation areas, equipment washing and ...
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/prev-310.html


Questions & Answers
... Points supporting partitions: Under Windows 98, everything I have read indicates
you will get maximum efficient use of hard disk space if you use FAT32 with ...
http://www.darientel.net/~soldaker/page3.html


Design Guide Plates and Data Sheets: Ambulatory Surgery Operating ... (PDF)
... in the master specifications are insufficient to carry this added weight; therefore,
the equipment manufacturer\'s recommendations for supporting partitions ...
http://www.va.gov/facmgt/standard/dguide/ambsurg/ambsg04.pdf
More Results From: www.va.gov


Geocrawler.com - blinux-list - Automatic scandisk?
... I don\'t recall the exact wording. It\'s something about supporting partitions
created by other operating systems. You\'ll want to say \"yes\" to that one. ...
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/93/2001/5/0/5860059/





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Maria Arcelus: I was wrong; portante means it bears the weight of something else
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear wall


Explanation:
Felicidades, P

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable partitions


Explanation:
Tabiques que se pueden cambiar de lugar.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting wall


Explanation:
exactamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 21:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walls, excuse me

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
3 hrs