KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Circulación

English translation: Circulation area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circulación
English translation:Circulation area
Entered by: manufactrad

16:54 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Circulación
This term appears in the technical description of the plan of a hotel under construction. There is detailed chart with which area will be used for the different spaces (rooms, pool, etc.). One of the categories is the "circulación" space. I have enquired and it refers to corridors, staircases, etc. Any idea what the technical term for this would be?

Thanks in advance.
manufactrad
Circulation area
Explanation:
[PDF] PART 25Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Corridors and other circulation areas should be compartmented ... Windows on landings, staircases and other vulnerable areas ...
www.deni.gov.uk/part25.pdf - Páginas similares

Altro Flooring- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is ideal for corridors, stairs, shops, restaurants, schools and hospitals ... For general circulation areas. Prismatic Plus maintains slip resistance and ...
www.johnbrett.co.uk/index_files/Page598.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Appendix A -1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Provide adequate circulation areas around equipment, including. valves and accessory piping. ... HALLS ,CORRIDORS, STAIRS AND ELEVATORS. 10.01. General: ...
www.pfd.muohio.edu/intranet/manuals/bcs/pdf/appendixa.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] COMPUTER CODES FOR ACCOMMODATION SURVEYFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
denotes the circulation areas such as lifts, corridors, stairs etc. 'X'. normally indicates rooms accessible from outside the building such as solvent ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/estate_services/pages/07_down/compu.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks very much, very helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Circulation area
Edward Tully
5circulation areaBelli
5circulation spaceBelli
4passageway
Expialidocious
3 -1thoroughfare
Jason Hall


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Circulation area


Explanation:
[PDF] PART 25Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Corridors and other circulation areas should be compartmented ... Windows on landings, staircases and other vulnerable areas ...
www.deni.gov.uk/part25.pdf - Páginas similares

Altro Flooring- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is ideal for corridors, stairs, shops, restaurants, schools and hospitals ... For general circulation areas. Prismatic Plus maintains slip resistance and ...
www.johnbrett.co.uk/index_files/Page598.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Appendix A -1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Provide adequate circulation areas around equipment, including. valves and accessory piping. ... HALLS ,CORRIDORS, STAIRS AND ELEVATORS. 10.01. General: ...
www.pfd.muohio.edu/intranet/manuals/bcs/pdf/appendixa.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] COMPUTER CODES FOR ACCOMMODATION SURVEYFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
denotes the circulation areas such as lifts, corridors, stairs etc. 'X'. normally indicates rooms accessible from outside the building such as solvent ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/estate_services/pages/07_down/compu.pdf - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks very much, very helpful indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Adie
1 min
  -> thank you Paul!

agree  Claudia Vera
4 hrs
  -> thank you Claudia!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: incluye escaleras, ascensores, etc.
8 hrs
  -> thank you Christian!

agree  Nikki Graham
18 hrs
  -> thank you Nikki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passageway


Explanation:
pas·sage·way [pas-ij-wey] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
1. a way for passing into, through, or out of something, as within a building or between buildings; a corridor, hall, alley, catwalk, or the like.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: incluye escaleras, ascensores, etc.
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thoroughfare


Explanation:
just "thoroughfares" for "espacios de circulación"

Midland Hotel
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
We then entered the main part of the ground floor via the staircase that leads ..... we only saw part of it from the main thoroughfare) and turned left onto ...
www.saltdean.info/oceanmidland.htm - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Breakaway
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
People passed in the corridor, hotel staff, mostly, and a guest on his way out ... another smaller function room as they turned into a wider thoroughfare. ...
www.pyrsf.com/chapters/Breakaway/Breakaway.htm - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Hotel Retrofit Building Audit (Single Storey Strip Motel/Hotel)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Where applicable, list the area or portion of a corridor (serving guest suites) ...... Walkway means a covered or roofed pedestrian thoroughfare used to ...
www.ofm.gov.on.ca/english/Publications/Guidelines/2007-02.a... - 212k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-09 01:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



More Specific references after Christian Nielsen-Palacios's misguided "disagree":

First, while "thoroughfare" usually refers to a highway or the like, it absolutely is used to derescribe other heavily transited areas:

From Webster's:
thoroughfare: "1: a way or place for passage"
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/thoroughfare

From Collins:
"2 way through or access"
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/thoroughfa...

Here the term is used to describe various entrances to a doctor's office:
"The space occupied by the optometrist shall have a patient’s entrance opening on a public street, hall, lobby, corridor, or
other public thoroughfare. " http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:hMHLbE97PjQJ:www.oag.st...

Here is another use, MIT students describing the lobby of their dorm as a "thoroughfare":
"but the fact that Lobby 7 is a main thoroughfare even late in the evening"

Therefore, I once again suggest "thoroughfare" to describe a heavily transited access point etc., inside or out, which certainly may include staircases and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-09 01:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forget the link for my second ref.
http://www.nehrlich.com/perlick/tepstories/lobby7chess.html

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: incluye escaleras, ascensores, etc. (the word thoroughfare has not appeared in any architectural drawing I have seen in 33 years as an architect)
7 hrs
  -> You sir, are wrong to disagree with me. A "thoroughfare" may be a heavily transited access point, inside or out, and may include lobbies, staircases, etc. See my notes above.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulation space


Explanation:
Circulation space is the area in a floor plan used for the flow of traffic. It can be an aisle, hallway, or simply the area around a dining table. Trust me on this one. All my years in architecture school designing floor plans prepared me well to answer this question. Belli [Architect licensed in the State ofCalifornia]

Belli
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulation area


Explanation:
I'm sorry I jumped to conclusions. It occurred me after I wrote my first answer that "circulation space" is a term used among the design professionals. "Circulation area" is more appropriate for plans and client presentations. Suerte.

Belli
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4