KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

balsa de riego

English translation: irrigation pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balsa de riego
English translation:irrigation pool
Entered by: liz askew

18:27 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: balsa de riego
Aqui hay una foto:

http://recursos.cnice.mec.es/bancoimagenes/ArchivosImagenes/...

Gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
irrigation pool
Explanation:
Journal of Arid Environments : Irrigation pools as ...
Comparison of irrigation pool attributes and aquatic macroinvertebrate in high-density polyethylene (HDP) and low-density polyethylene (LDP) pools ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140196306000590 - Similar pages
Great Plains Region, Bureau of Reclamation , Technical Report for ...
To insure that the irrigation pool retained 150000 acre-feet of storage, ... Assuming a consistent rate of deposition since 1988, the irrigation pool has ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5irrigation pond
bigedsenior
3 +1irrigation poolliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrigation pool


Explanation:
Journal of Arid Environments : Irrigation pools as ...
Comparison of irrigation pool attributes and aquatic macroinvertebrate in high-density polyethylene (HDP) and low-density polyethylene (LDP) pools ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140196306000590 - Similar pages
Great Plains Region, Bureau of Reclamation , Technical Report for ...
To insure that the irrigation pool retained 150000 acre-feet of storage, ... Assuming a consistent rate of deposition since 1988, the irrigation pool has ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: This seems to be the most common (I have a balsa on my own land ;.)). But I don't think you'd go far wrong with either.
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrigation pond


Explanation:
Irrigation Pond:. 1. USING LINERS. 2. Lining Considerations ... A pond system that collects and holds run-off until it can be returned back to the field. ...
www.coloradolining.com/applications/agri1.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

LSU AgCenter . Irrigation Pond Saves GroundwaterIrrigation ponds can irrigate fields during the summer without resorting to pumping water from wells.
www.lsuagcenter.com/en/crops_livestock/crops/sweet_potatoes...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236