KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

retranqueos

English translation: setback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retranqueos
English translation:setback
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:35 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: retranqueos
sobre los diferentes retranqueos de la fachada
defbrown
setback
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-01-13 09:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Ingeniería Civil Diccionario Ingles/CastellanoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
residential and institutional. retranqueo mínimo a lindes :. minimum setback to property lines. retranqueo mínimo a vialas :. minimum setback to roads ...
www.franjafceia.com.ar/i/glorsario-civil.pdf - Páginas similares


www.proz.com/kudoz/380321 - 38k -


retranqueo - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]retranqueo Specialized Terminology. ... I would use the word setback. See here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/380321 Saludos! ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=428268 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de forum.wordreference.com »
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2setback
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4offset
Jason Hall


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setback


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-01-13 09:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Ingeniería Civil Diccionario Ingles/CastellanoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
residential and institutional. retranqueo mínimo a lindes :. minimum setback to property lines. retranqueo mínimo a vialas :. minimum setback to roads ...
www.franjafceia.com.ar/i/glorsario-civil.pdf - Páginas similares


www.proz.com/kudoz/380321 - 38k -


retranqueo - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]retranqueo Specialized Terminology. ... I would use the word setback. See here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/380321 Saludos! ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=428268 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de forum.wordreference.com »


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
44 mins
  -> Many thanks gracie

agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset


Explanation:
According to IATE:

Building and public works [COM] Full entry
ES

retranqueo

EN

offset

shift

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-13 12:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word Magic Prof. Dictionary:
Þ Verb retranquear Transitive Verb «abstract thing»3 (compensar) offset

Babylon English-Spanish:
offset
v. deslucir; compensar, contrarrestar, retranquear
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Offsetting/Spanish



endinsada f
sin. reculada f
es retranqueo
fr retrait
en building offset; setback
de Bauflucht; Straßenflucht

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:GHp2J_aX_YYJ:www.uib.es...




Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4