KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

wall-niche tomb

English translation: tumba de hornacina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:wall-niche tomb
English translation:tumba de hornacina
Entered by: Ana Brassara

10:50 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: wall-niche tomb
This work art being in restoration when scanning took place, all the statues had been removed from the wall-niche tomb.

Se trata de la digitalización de obras de arte con digitalizadores láser.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
tumba de hornacina
Explanation:
hornacina is the usual term for niches in churches where statues stand. As in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días5 horas (2008-01-20 16:22:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it's difficult without a photo to really know this kind of answer. Maybe Proz could get a picture-dictionary going....?
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tumba de hornacina
Gary Smith
3 +1tumba/sepulcro con nicho en la pared >> sepulcro con nicho embebido en la pared
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1nicho mortuorio mural
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicho mortuorio mural


Explanation:
Una idea

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumba/sepulcro con nicho en la pared >> sepulcro con nicho embebido en la pared


Explanation:
PDF] MONTEAGUDO MONTEAGUDOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
encuentra el peregrino es el sepulcro,. que sorprende por su austeridad. Es un. nicho en la pared, cerrado con una losa. de piedra blanca y una inscripción ...
www.agustinosrecoletos.org/docs/9229_CyC_86.pdf?AGUSTISESSI... - Páginas similares

PDF] APÉNDICEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
sia desde la plaza. Un nicho muy grande embebido en la pared en que se venera. el Santo Sepulcro de Nuestro Señor con su lámpara. La capilla de San Gregorio ...
www.marianistas.org/sm/libros/Apendice.pdf - Páginas similares

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango... luego y la pared yéndola vaciando poco a poco y volviéndola a macizar de cal y canto y arquería de ladrillo, dejándola con sus dos sepulcros embebidos. ...
www.lablaa.org/blaavirtual/historia/gennrg/gennrg29a.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumba de hornacina


Explanation:
hornacina is the usual term for niches in churches where statues stand. As in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días5 horas (2008-01-20 16:22:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it's difficult without a photo to really know this kind of answer. Maybe Proz could get a picture-dictionary going....?

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Congrats, Gary!! Y que haya tenido que decírnoslo un gringo... :D
5 hrs
  -> jeje, los gringos tenemos q estudiar muxo, ves ;.) Gracias!