KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

este-este

English translation: east - west


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este-este
English translation:east - west
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:58 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Layout and Design
Spanish term or phrase: este-este
From Spain, this architectural report describes the layout of the complex under analysis. I need help with the use of the word "este-este" in this description: "En cuatro accesos principales rodados y peatonales controlados al recinto, uno en cada extremo **este-este** y los otros dos situados en los latrales nortede la almendra central". How would you best translate this puzzling type of direction into English??
kifriedman
United States
east - west
Explanation:
possible typo and should say este-Oeste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-19 16:49:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Karen!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I'm sure you got it. Thank you, Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3east - west
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2of the east wing
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1este-oeste??Jan Pohl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the east wing


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: along the east wing, quizás
4 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mónica

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este-oeste??


Explanation:
Hi Karen,

perhaps there's an error in the original text, because it says "en cada extremo". Sounds to be a polarity: este-oeste.

Good luck,

Jan

Jan Pohl
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: logical
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
east - west


Explanation:
possible typo and should say este-Oeste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-19 16:49:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Karen!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I'm sure you got it. Thank you, Lydia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about the typos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: es posible también...
29 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Daniel Parra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!