KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

coronamiento

English translation: crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coronamiento
English translation:crown
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

15:39 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: coronamiento
Its the decoration on the top of a building (here is a link to a picture of the building in question): http://www.infogedas.es/sectorpublico/index.php?id=43
The original text (in Catalan) is "amb un coronament
barroquitzant amb un rellotge i l'escut heràldic" (with a baroque style "coronamiento" with a clock and heraldic shield")
Helen Johnston
Spain
crowning
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex
crown2 vt
1. (make monarch) coronar; she was crowned empress/May
queen la coronaron emperatriz/reina de la primavera; the
crowned heads of Europe los monarcas or las testas
coronadas de Europa
2 a (surmount) coronar, rematar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 11:10:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped; suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay! I think its crown rather than crowning - in the end I used the verb -"crowned with a baroque clock and heraldic shield". Thank you for pointing me in th right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crowning
Cecilia Della Croce
4cornice
Robert Manipole


  

Answers


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornice


Explanation:
I first started by looking up **coronamiento** in the Oxford Dictionary, and then cross-referenced its answer, cornice, by googling it. Many sites came up on of which was wikipedia. Many pictures complement the one that you posted. Hopefully this may help out a bit. Buena Suerte!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cornice
Robert Manipole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crowning


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex
crown2 vt
1. (make monarch) coronar; she was crowned empress/May
queen la coronaron emperatriz/reina de la primavera; the
crowned heads of Europe los monarcas or las testas
coronadas de Europa
2 a (surmount) coronar, rematar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 11:10:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped; suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay! I think its crown rather than crowning - in the end I used the verb -"crowned with a baroque clock and heraldic shield". Thank you for pointing me in th right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: or coping
21 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Lydia De Jorge
31 mins
  -> gracias, Lydia