KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arcosolio

English translation: arcosolium / arcosolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arcosolio
English translation:arcosolium / arcosolio
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:40 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / religious architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arcosolio
According to the DRAE it is "Arco que alberga un sepulcro abierto en la pared."

Does anyone know if it has a specific name in English? Thanks.
Catherine Shepherd
United Kingdom
arcosolium / arcosolio
Explanation:
Arcosolium (pl. arcosolia) - an arched niche (found in the catacombs) that could contain a burial; usually found in a cubiculum


Loculo ad arcosolio - a double grave in which one body is buried beneath the other on ground hollowed out at a level lower than the niche and separated from the second body above by slanted tiles which adhered to each other and the wall with lime mortar; found in the Torlonia Catacombs, often on the lowest level of tiers of loculi




International Catacomb Society: Glossary of Terms Related to the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Arcosolium (pl. arcosolia) - an arched niche (found in the catacombs) that ... Loculo ad arcosolio - a double grave in which one body is buried beneath the ...
www.catacombsociety.org/glossary.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



ARTEHISTORIA - Tesoros del Arte español - Ficha ArcosolioARTEHISTORIA - Tesoros del Arte español - glosario, Arcosolio. ... Arquitectura(Del lat. arcosolium). Arco que alberga un sepulcro de un mártir abierto en ...
www.artehistoria.jcyl.es/tesoros/glosario/147.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tenia la piel y el espiritu color ala de cuervo: /Diario del ...4: arcosolio. (Del lat. arcosolium). m. Arq. Arco que alberga un sepulcro abierto en la pared. 5: baldaquín baldaquino. (De Baldac, nombre dado en la Edad ...
colorcuervo.blogspot.com/2006/12/osario.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] JOURNEY TO THE OTHER CITY THE ENTRANCE THE ARCOSOLIUM THE PARENTS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reach the arcosolium. Under its tensioned vault,. decorated with mosaic ..... Arcosolio e sarcofagi. 05. Padiglione. dei parenti. 06. Cappella ...
www.comune.altivole.tv.it/.../46911757644224614bdc6cf191pie... - Páginas similares


International Catacomb Society: Glossary of Terms Related to the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Arcosolium (pl. arcosolia) - an arched niche (found in the catacombs) that ... Loculo ad arcosolio - a double grave in which one body is buried beneath the ...
www.catacombsociety.org/glossary.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(arcolosio) wall-tomb
Edward Tully
3 +1arcosolium / arcosolio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4niche
bigedsenior
3altar tomb
posada
3sarcophagous/walled tomb/archosolium
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(arcolosio) wall-tomb


Explanation:
Zentralinstitut für Kunstgeschichte - RDK: Liste der Stichwörter ...Wall-tomb Arcosolio. Armarium (Leonie Reygers), Sp. 1051-1052. Armoire (à livres) Armory Armadio. Armband (Johanna Müller), Sp. 1052-1058. Bracelet ...
www.zikg.lrz-muenchen.de/main/rdk/rdk01.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ©2002 Edizioni all’Insegna del Giglio - vietata la riproduzione e ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Il tipo di tomba ad arcosolio risale all’Antichità, ma ... The Tuscan wall tomb 1250-1400,. Ph. D. Diss., Ann Arbor 1983, pp. 32-33 e I. H. ERKLOTZ ...
www.bibar.unisi.it/testi/TESTIAA/1998/15.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 17:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't think there is a specific name, so perhaps the original with "wall-tomb" after would do - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcosolium / arcosolio


Explanation:
Arcosolium (pl. arcosolia) - an arched niche (found in the catacombs) that could contain a burial; usually found in a cubiculum


Loculo ad arcosolio - a double grave in which one body is buried beneath the other on ground hollowed out at a level lower than the niche and separated from the second body above by slanted tiles which adhered to each other and the wall with lime mortar; found in the Torlonia Catacombs, often on the lowest level of tiers of loculi




International Catacomb Society: Glossary of Terms Related to the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Arcosolium (pl. arcosolia) - an arched niche (found in the catacombs) that ... Loculo ad arcosolio - a double grave in which one body is buried beneath the ...
www.catacombsociety.org/glossary.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



ARTEHISTORIA - Tesoros del Arte español - Ficha ArcosolioARTEHISTORIA - Tesoros del Arte español - glosario, Arcosolio. ... Arquitectura(Del lat. arcosolium). Arco que alberga un sepulcro de un mártir abierto en ...
www.artehistoria.jcyl.es/tesoros/glosario/147.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tenia la piel y el espiritu color ala de cuervo: /Diario del ...4: arcosolio. (Del lat. arcosolium). m. Arq. Arco que alberga un sepulcro abierto en la pared. 5: baldaquín baldaquino. (De Baldac, nombre dado en la Edad ...
colorcuervo.blogspot.com/2006/12/osario.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] JOURNEY TO THE OTHER CITY THE ENTRANCE THE ARCOSOLIUM THE PARENTS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reach the arcosolium. Under its tensioned vault,. decorated with mosaic ..... Arcosolio e sarcofagi. 05. Padiglione. dei parenti. 06. Cappella ...
www.comune.altivole.tv.it/.../46911757644224614bdc6cf191pie... - Páginas similares


International Catacomb Society: Glossary of Terms Related to the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Arcosolium (pl. arcosolia) - an arched niche (found in the catacombs) that ... Loculo ad arcosolio - a double grave in which one body is buried beneath the ...
www.catacombsociety.org/glossary.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: 'arcosolium' according to the Oxford Dictionary of Architecture
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lucy

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
altar tomb


Explanation:
A tomb, or monument, over a grave, oblong in form, which is covered with a slab or table, having the appearance of an altar ... A > Altar Tomb. Altar Tomb ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/01357c.htm - 6k - Cached

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarcophagous/walled tomb/archosolium


Explanation:
just a few ideas

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niche


Explanation:
A Guide to Burial at Arlington National Cemetery. At the Time of Need ... The next available grave or niche is assigned for the interment or inurnment. ...
www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/fed_prog/guide_anc/time.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Arlington National Cemetery:: Funeral InformationANC masthead: Flag Fading into tree image. Arlington National Cemetery ... After the Time of Need. Locating a Gravesite/Niche ...
www.arlingtoncemetery.org/funeral_information/index.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236