KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

ventana geminada

English translation: mullioned window


18:42 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: ventana geminada
Does anybody know a translation?
Silvia Hernández
English translation:mullioned window
Explanation:
La columna que divide la ventana, "parteluz" en español, es un "mullion" en inglés.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mullioned window
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1double-window
Lydia De Jorge
5doubled window
INES Reisch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mullioned window


Explanation:
La columna que divide la ventana, "parteluz" en español, es un "mullion" en inglés.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka: I had word in my head, I just couldn't get correct terms. "Mullioned" I found perfect :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks a mullion! Er... a million!

agree  Salloz: Sí, señor. Es una ventana con vanos separados por un parteluz o mainel (mullion).
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Salloz. Exacto. Qué bonitas son.

neutral  Nikki Graham: a mullioned window can have more than two lights, but a ventana geminada only has two. This is, therefore, not an accurate description
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for the note Nikki!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doubled window


Explanation:
doubled window

Having doubled window to... [Full details...] ... The property benefits from gas central heating and mostly UPVC double glazing. The... [Full details...]


    www.preloved.co.uk/.../cat-Property+for+Sale/subcat-United+Kingdom/23f5664f.html - 50k -
INES Reisch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-window


Explanation:
geminado
adj. geminate, paired; doubled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-15 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=ventana geminada&ie=UTF-8&...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Nikki!