KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

modificaciones puntuales

English translation: specific changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modificaciones puntuales
English translation:specific changes
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:23 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: modificaciones puntuales
This phrase keeps popping up in a translation about an architectural and engineering consulting firm. I understand that "puntual" can mean "specific" or "precise" but wondered if there is a set phrase in architectural terms.
Thank you!
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
specific changes
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,040 for "urban planning changes".

"Changes" tiene cierta popularidad, y "puntuales" sin duda es "specific".

Pero el CONTEXTO no ayuda gran cosa; por otra parte a lo mejor no hay más.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to you, Henry and to Cecilia and Michael. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specific alterations
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1detailed changes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4specific changes
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detailed changes


Explanation:
I believe this is how it would be expressed, given the context and meaning, although it is by no means only used in architecture.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-16 13:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both of these translations are among the options in Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I like Mike's option, sounds more natural.
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra - Mike :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specific alterations


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 15:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific urban planning layouts

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero: "puntual" means specific, precise. I would say specific modifications instead of alterations
52 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  silviantonia
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Silvi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific changes


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,040 for "urban planning changes".

"Changes" tiene cierta popularidad, y "puntuales" sin duda es "specific".

Pero el CONTEXTO no ayuda gran cosa; por otra parte a lo mejor no hay más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Many thanks to you, Henry and to Cecilia and Michael. :o)