KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

paneles de hormigon

English translation: concrete panelling


21:32 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / construction
Spanish term or phrase: paneles de hormigon
the text said: construidas en paneles de hormigon armado durante el año 1974
Carolina Gonzalez Quesnel
English translation:concrete panelling
Explanation:
Hay varios ejemplos en Google, incluso:

www.toolbase.org/Technology-Inventory/Foundations/precast-c...
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3concrete panelling
Juliana Brown
5 +1concrete panels
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concrete panelling


Explanation:
Hay varios ejemplos en Google, incluso:

www.toolbase.org/Technology-Inventory/Foundations/precast-c...

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: o tambien "concrete panels" simplemente,... en este caso "reinforced concrete panels".
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mariana24: Sí. Concrete panels.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sarahca: o como dice Anne "reinforced concrete panels"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete panels


Explanation:
Panels, not paneling.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.