KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

entorno de un edificio, referido al campo

English translation: "the grounds"


08:45 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / building a farm
Spanish term or phrase: entorno de un edificio, referido al campo
Un construccion para una granja que tenga un lugar con arena para rodeo, referido a caballos.
El entorno de ese edificio cuál sería, land?
Ashelen
English translation:"the grounds"
Explanation:
Es bastante general, pero yo diria "the grounds of..."
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"the grounds"Ysabel812
4The grounds surrounding ... (...that surround..)
Selina Gullery
3the building's environment, as refered to the land
axies


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"the grounds"


Explanation:
Es bastante general, pero yo diria "the grounds of..."

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The grounds surrounding ... (...that surround..)


Explanation:
Rather than the 'grounds of', as surround reflects "entorno" better.

Selina Gullery
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
The asker has declined this answer

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the building's environment, as refered to the land


Explanation:
'entorno'= situation ou anbiente-Environment besides the surroundings is a possibility.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
The asker has declined this answer