KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Pulmon verde

English translation: green lung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pulmon verde
English translation:green lung
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

15:04 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Eco Terraces
Spanish term or phrase: Pulmon verde
Does anyone have an idea for this apart from the green area of the city, which is all that occurs to me.

Thanks :-))
Eileen Brophy
Spain
green lung
Explanation:
What is LUNG- [ Traduzca esta página ]Saving Atkinson Morley's Hospital Green Space ... specifically focused on saving this land as a green space and environmental “green lung” for posterity. ...
www.amhlung.org.uk/What is LUNG.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-22 15:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resource Library - Cross-country: Bukit Kiara green lung to stay ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Kuala Lumpur (The New Straits Times): The Bukit Kiara green lung, which is earmarked for the largest recreational park in the Klang Valley, ...
www.wildasia.net/main.cfm?page=msg&messageID=1137&StartRow=... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-22 15:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`Green lung' homes rejected- [ Traduzca esta página ]AN ATTEMPT to build new homes in a vital "green lung" area of Christchurch ... "It is the open space, the green lung for local people, and they bought their ...
archive.thisisdorset.net/2001/1/5/106480.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
I chose singular because there is only one area named in the text and a city is not a human body. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2green lung
John Cutler
4 +1green lungs
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green lungs


Explanation:
The expression is commonly enough used.

"IF CENTRAL PARK IS NEW YORK'S lungs, an oxygenating respite from the concrete grid, the Hudson River is about to become the city's circulatory system--carrying average joes in canoes and kayaks." http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3082/is_200509/ai_n1...

"Cllr Terry Hall said: said: "Our parks are the green lungs of the city " http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="the green lungs of t...

"Open spaces - along with our parks and open spaces, allotment sites form the "green lungs" of the city" www.bristol.gov.uk/redirect/?oid=MultiPartArticle-id-208631...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: As tempting as that debate sounds, I think I'll let Eileen decide. Have agreat weekend Noni!!
4 mins
  -> And Eileen has a v gd point! Plan to. And you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green lung


Explanation:
What is LUNG- [ Traduzca esta página ]Saving Atkinson Morley's Hospital Green Space ... specifically focused on saving this land as a green space and environmental “green lung” for posterity. ...
www.amhlung.org.uk/What is LUNG.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-22 15:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resource Library - Cross-country: Bukit Kiara green lung to stay ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Kuala Lumpur (The New Straits Times): The Bukit Kiara green lung, which is earmarked for the largest recreational park in the Klang Valley, ...
www.wildasia.net/main.cfm?page=msg&messageID=1137&StartRow=... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-22 15:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`Green lung' homes rejected- [ Traduzca esta página ]AN ATTEMPT to build new homes in a vital "green lung" area of Christchurch ... "It is the open space, the green lung for local people, and they bought their ...
archive.thisisdorset.net/2001/1/5/106480.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I chose singular because there is only one area named in the text and a city is not a human body. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: NOw we can engage in a great long debate about sing vs plural...
1 min
  -> Thanks! : )

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr