KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Construido en seco

English translation: dry construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Construido en seco
English translation:dry construction
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:04 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Eco Terraces
Spanish term or phrase: Construido en seco
La ecoterraza esta concebida como un elemento modular, construido en seco y fácilmente desmontable, que se implanta en el lugar sin afectarlo
Eileen Brophy
Spain
dry construction
Explanation:
This term is used for the pre-fabricated houses, sheds, etc... It just means more or less, that there is no need of cement or anything "humid" to ensamble it... no mess!
Term used often in the vocabulary of the construction of pre-fabricated/modular-skeleton structure buildings, where it's considered one of the benefits, you just go putting the ready made materials together with no hassle of cement, water, dirt!... and you can remove just as fast!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-02-23 07:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll add a web page that mentions "dry construction" related to the modular system:
http://www.stacke-safe.de/Welcome/Products/Strongrooms_modul...
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Anne :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constructed/installed over existing base
Lydia De Jorge
4dry construction
Anne Smith Campbell
3Dry
axies


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructed/installed over existing base


Explanation:
I just came upon this term while translating a manual for installing bathtubs. Instead of demolishing the existing structure, they build over it.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dry


Explanation:
Drywall type of construction/arquitecture

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry construction


Explanation:
This term is used for the pre-fabricated houses, sheds, etc... It just means more or less, that there is no need of cement or anything "humid" to ensamble it... no mess!
Term used often in the vocabulary of the construction of pre-fabricated/modular-skeleton structure buildings, where it's considered one of the benefits, you just go putting the ready made materials together with no hassle of cement, water, dirt!... and you can remove just as fast!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-02-23 07:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll add a web page that mentions "dry construction" related to the modular system:
http://www.stacke-safe.de/Welcome/Products/Strongrooms_modul...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Anne :-))