KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

planta de altura

English translation: One floor/level high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de altura
English translation:One floor/level high

19:11 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Eco Terraces
Spanish term or phrase: planta de altura
A que se refiere cuando menciona planta de altura .... high building or built over something? no entiendo por que lo menciona aqui. Esto es el contexto......

La ecoterraza es un pabellón aislado polivalente, con una planta de altura, concebido como un ecosistema urbano que hace frente a un entorno cada vez mas agresivo, para ser utilizado durante todo el ano de forma flexible adaptándose a las necesidades hosteleras requeridas
Eileen Brophy
Spain
One floor/level high
Explanation:
It may seem a little facile, but I think it simply means that the terrace is only one level high.
Selected response from:

Michael Dorrity
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help Michael :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2One floor/level highMichael Dorrity
4 +1one story high/one storey high
Anne Smith Campbell
4same level as existing structure
Lydia De Jorge
3plan
axies


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One floor/level high


Explanation:
It may seem a little facile, but I think it simply means that the terrace is only one level high.

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help Michael :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken: That's how I understand it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dekken.

agree  Selina Gullery: me too!
1 hr
  -> Cheers Selina.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same level as existing structure


Explanation:
patios and terraces can be built level with the structure or higher or lower. In this case it means same level. In high rises for example, one might have to go up or down steps to reach the terrace.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one story high/one storey high


Explanation:
The first is AmE, the second BrE.
I found an article about this, and it is definitely referring to the fact that there is just one floor, but the way they refer to it "una planta de altura" is translated as I've mentioned (the same as dos plantas de altura would be= two story high... it's the way architects talk...)
This is the article I found, in spanish, it will clear doubts as it is not built over anything and neither a high building... just a pavilion, building that is one story/storey high... set on the exterior of hotels and according to this article on pavements!

http://www.laopiniondezamora.es/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=1...

I hope this helps!

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan


Explanation:
Planta=Plan - In ref. to the Building plans
Altura= Height or elevation

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22