KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

espacios urbanos mineralizados

English translation: urban spaces of high mineral content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacios urbanos mineralizados
English translation:urban spaces of high mineral content
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:30 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Eco Terraces
Spanish term or phrase: espacios urbanos mineralizados
Does this term refer to contaminated when it mentions "mineralizados?"

Proyecto innovador al introducir principios bioclimaticos en espacios urbanos mineralizados donde no son comunes este tipo de intervenciones,
Eileen Brophy
Spain
urban spaces of high mineral content
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3paved (or concrete) urban spacesanniegpena
4urban spaces of high mineral content
Lydia De Jorge
3uban mined spaces
axies


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban spaces of high mineral content


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lydia, I hit a wrong option but I wanted to choose your answer so the points should not go to Annie, I need to rectify the glossary entry, which I have just done. Hope all is ok now. Thanks for bringing that to my attention Lydia :-))


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paved (or concrete) urban spaces


Explanation:
I found a couple of examples of mineralized urban spaces in English, where mineralized meant paved or concrete.

One example was discussing GIS and "mineralized spaces" and "vegetalized spaces."

Another article, "Green structures and Urban planning," says:

"While mineralized or hard elements ( concrete or asphalt paved area) can easily reach surface temperatures in the rage of 50-70 °C , leaves temperature are around air temperature with variations in the range on -1° to + °4 °C."

Since the source text is from an article about urban green construction, I am inclined to think that "espacios mineralizados" refers to "paved areas."
At first I thought the source term may have referred to what is called brownfields, but I think now that it is referring to "mineralized" spaces which are paved/concrete.

anniegpena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria ef
28 mins

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Agree, but I would actually stick to "mineralized urban spaces" as you mention in the first phrase, following the source concept, rather than the explanation of it's meaning. Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> your right, "mineralized" should probably be used and not the explanation of it's meaning

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uban mined spaces


Explanation:
Referente au verbo? mineralizar ou minar

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: ???
4 days