KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

salvar una luz de 12 m

English translation: span a distance of 12 m


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salvar una luz de 12 m
English translation:span a distance of 12 m
Entered by: Nikki Graham

06:29 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / capacity of a bridge crane
Spanish term or phrase: salvar una luz de 12 m
Se dispondrá de al dos puente grúa, de 5 y 10 t de capacidad y pensados para salvar una luz de 12 m y una altura de 15 m.
lara
span a distance of 12 m
Explanation:
Luz itself is usually translated as span, and I think the above works fine here.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3span a distance of 12 m
Nikki Graham
5span a distance of 12 m
eski
2[allow] a clearance of 12 m
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[allow] a clearance of 12 m


Explanation:
Siento que esto podría ser...más no estoy nada seguro. Espera más opiniones.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
span a distance of 12 m


Explanation:
Luz itself is usually translated as span, and I think the above works fine here.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Carlos Vergara
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Daniel Parra
9 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
span a distance of 12 m


Explanation:
in engineering the term "span"(v) refers to allowing a distance between two points ,i.e. to bridge the space between said reference points.

Example sentence(s):
  • It must span a distance of 12 m and a height of 15m...
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251