KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Escritorio

English translation: study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escritorio
English translation:study
Entered by: Denise DeVries

12:23 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Escritorio
I am translating a real estate web page, the word "escritorio" in Argentina is used for a room where you can usually find a desk, a computer, shelves and books everywhere. It's the room to work at home. How would you say this in english? Thank you in advance.
GNemesis
study
Explanation:
Some people also say "den," but that's a room for relaxing rather than working.
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Study
Edward Tully
4 +1office
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1study
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study


Explanation:
Some people also say "den," but that's a room for relaxing rather than working.

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: Home office http://www.homeofficebuddy.com/ http://www.bhg.com/bhg/story.jsp?storyid=/templatedata/bhg/s...
15 mins