ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

quincho

English translation: thatched barbecue area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quincho
English translation:thatched barbecue area
Entered by: María T. Vargas

13:40 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: quincho
It's a small house outside the house where the family usually prepares barbecues. It's frequently placed by the pool. It's a word used in Argentina. Thanks in advance!
GNemesis
thatched barbecue area
Explanation:
If I remember my own in Cordoba, Argentina, it's usually a thatched area.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barbecue area (BBQ area) / patios
Smartranslators
5 +2thatched barbecue area
María T. Vargas
5BBQ shack / palapa (thatched roof)Enrique Huber
5pool house
bbt-ruth
4thatched arborxxxeloso
4BBQ Hut
Lydia De Jorge
4garden house
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barbecue area (BBQ area) / patios


Explanation:
quinchos - barbecue areas, patios ( translation glossary) houses,- [ Traduzca esta página ]En Chile y Argentina el "quincho" es una zona donde haces un asado afuera. Each cabin has its own private barbecue area (USA) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/450587?float=1 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Posada Camino Real - Santa Catalina - CórdobaFacilities include a multi-purpose area, swimming pool, a quincho, barbecue area, a tackroom and a shed. All of this, surrounded by a poplar and walnut ...
www.posadacaminoreal.com.ar/eng/posada.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


PARCELA - PIRQUE - OPORTUNIDAD - GRAN - OPORTUNIDAD – ProvidenciaQuincho (BBQ area). Estacionamiento (Parking). CASA CUIDADOR 30mts2 (House Keeper house). Casa con estilo español hermosos retoques y detalles, pileta, ...
providencia.olx.cl/parcela-pirque-oportunidad-gran-oportunidad-iid-1637385 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Adriana Penco: Roofed barbecue area (not patio). "Quincho" se refiere a un lugar techado (aunque puede ser sin paredes) ya que "Quincho" es un techo de paja, juncos o cañas. Si no hay techo, es simplemente "parrilla".
11 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Victoria Burns:
48 mins
  -> Many thanks Victoria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pool house


Explanation:
Check the link.


    Reference: http://www.poolhouses.com/
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thatched barbecue area


Explanation:
If I remember my own in Cordoba, Argentina, it's usually a thatched area.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Yes! Besides, the expression "quinchado" means "thatched roof"; so your answer is so far the best one.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, I know this Fabio, as Adriana says above, it may have no walls but to be a "quincho" it definitely needs a thatched roof.

agree  MikeGarcia: Y comerse un buen asadito, Pampi...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ay!! como los extraño (y con achuras!!)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BBQ Hut


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=bbq hut&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden house


Explanation:
defined as: a small building in a garden (eg a folly or a shed)
a small house in a large garden
(by Wikipedia)

Pool house, also, but it limits the use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-12 13:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUMMERHOUSE (or summer-house)

I think this description better defines the Argentine quincho:
A Summerhouse is a small roofed building of varying forms in gardens or parks designed to provide cool shady places of relaxation or retreats from summer heat.


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BBQ shack / palapa (thatched roof)


Explanation:
direct translation of similar BBq's used in Mexico.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thatched arbor


Explanation:
according to Oxford Spanish Dictionary

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish