KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

LOGIA

English translation: utility room, laundry room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LOGIA
English translation:utility room, laundry room
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:22 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: LOGIA
Es un término que se utiliza en Chile, para designar el lugar donde está ubicada la lavadora. Necesito saber si la logia es un cuarto separado, una parte de la cocina, un lugar fuera de la casa, o cualquiera de ellas y cual sería su mejor traducción. Muchas gracias.
Vanesa Frejtman
utility room, laundry room
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Una chilena me dio esta definición: Logia esta al lado de la cocina es un patio cerrado con muros y techo ventanas sin vidrio. Está la lavadora, un lugar para guardar los utensilios de limpieza (escoba, etc) calentador del agua, bombona de gas, quizás el lugar donde duerme el perro y/o gato. Así que he optado por "utility room" en lugar de "laundry"
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laundry
sarahca
4loggia
eski
3 +1utility room, laundry roomDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility room, laundry room


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=867672
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Una chilena me dio esta definición: Logia esta al lado de la cocina es un patio cerrado con muros y techo ventanas sin vidrio. Está la lavadora, un lugar para guardar los utensilios de limpieza (escoba, etc) calentador del agua, bombona de gas, quizás el lugar donde duerme el perro y/o gato. Así que he optado por "utility room" en lugar de "laundry"
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara: No soy chileno, pero encontré a trvés de Google un departamento en Santiago con cocina con logia (lavado). http://www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/item?id=8637833&site=MLC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laundry


Explanation:
that's what the room is called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-12 19:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know where it would be located in the Chilean use, but in any case it's called the laundry in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 19:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia says:

Laundry can be:

items of clothing and other textiles that require washing
the act of washing clothing and textiles
the room of a house in which this is done

Alternatively you can call it the "laundry room"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Martinez: Agree!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Vladimir!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loggia


Explanation:
A loggia in architecture is an outdoor covered portico many times integrated with a driveway leading to an entry.

Example sentence(s):
  • The laundry room was located to one side of the loggia.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251