KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Categoria del edificio

English translation: building category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Categoria del edificio
English translation:building category
Entered by: Janine Libbey

19:35 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Categoria del edificio
This term is used to define if a house or building is a luxury house or not. I'm not sure how to translate it to English in an accurate way. Thanks in advance!
GNemesis
building category
Explanation:
Building Categories for DesignFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
numbers above the Category Two limits, or with special uses. Examples of occupant numbers that would make a building Category Three include: ...
www.dbh.govt.nz/UserFiles/File/Building/occupational-licens... - Similar pages - Note this

Link Building » SEMMYS.orgThe following are the nominees in the Link Building category for the 2008 SEMMY Awards. Our judge(s) will narrow this group down to 5-6 finalists. ...
www.semmys.org/category/link-building/ - 22k - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building categoryJanine Libbey
4building category
eski
4Building category
sarahca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building category


Explanation:
Building Categories for DesignFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
numbers above the Category Two limits, or with special uses. Examples of occupant numbers that would make a building Category Three include: ...
www.dbh.govt.nz/UserFiles/File/Building/occupational-licens... - Similar pages - Note this

Link Building » SEMMYS.orgThe following are the nominees in the Link Building category for the 2008 SEMMY Awards. Our judge(s) will narrow this group down to 5-6 finalists. ...
www.semmys.org/category/link-building/ - 22k - Cached - Similar


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building category


Explanation:
quite simply I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-12 19:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is often used for specifying the type of building and as long as you specify "luxury" etc, I don't see why it shouldn't work

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building category


Explanation:
The term "building category" is used to denote the type of building(edifice)being referred to.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Sears Tower in Chicago falls into the building category of Skyscrapers.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251