KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

conurbano

English translation: Greater Buenos Aires


20:22 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / city planning
Spanish term or phrase: conurbano
Buenos Aires y todo su conurbano
charlesink
English translation:Greater Buenos Aires
Explanation:
La idea es que el conurbano incluye a las áreas urbanas edificadas contiguas a la ciudad, incluyendo barrios apartados y las así llamadas ciudades dormitorios. También incluye al sistema vial que conecta esos lugares.

Espero te sirva.
Saludos.
Wilson
Selected response from:

Wilson Piriz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! (Como no suele pasar, lo sabemos pero no lo sacamos de la memoria!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outskirtsxxxeloso
4 +2Greater Buenos Aires
Wilson Piriz
4 +1metropolitan areaJanine Libbey
4suburbs
Lucy Phillips
4conurbated area
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outskirts


Explanation:
It's always used in the plural form

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 min

agree  eski: outskirts is correct
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conurbated area


Explanation:
www.rec.uba.ar/ubacyt_2004-7/archivos/U025.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-03-12 20:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centre-cired.fr/forum/article297.html

http://www.derondevenen.nl/index.php?simaction=content&mediu...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: neither of these links is a native English source
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metropolitan area


Explanation:
Greater Buenos Aires (Gran Buenos Aires, GBA, in Spanish) is the generic ... and the "Metropolitan Area of Buenos Aires" (Área Metropolitana Buenos Aires, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gran_Buenos_Aires - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from en.wikipedia.org »

Buenos Aires (city) - MSN EncartaThe core of the Buenos Aires metropolitan area is the City of Buenos Aires, a federal district and the nation’s capital. It consists of 48 barrios, ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761571750/Buenos_Aires_(city).html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

BUE - Buenos Aires [Metro Area], DF, AR - Metropolitan Area ...Metropolitan Area information about BUE - Buenos Aires [Metro Area], DF, AR.
gc.kls2.com/airport/BUE - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Urban Mutations in the Buenos Aires metropolitan Area by Eduardo ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Buenos Aires metropolitan area, the third largest urban region in Latin America (12,6 million. inhabitants in 8.000 sq. km. ...
www.holcimfoundation.org/Portals/1/docs/F04/leston


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greater Buenos Aires


Explanation:
La idea es que el conurbano incluye a las áreas urbanas edificadas contiguas a la ciudad, incluyendo barrios apartados y las así llamadas ciudades dormitorios. También incluye al sistema vial que conecta esos lugares.

Espero te sirva.
Saludos.
Wilson

Wilson Piriz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! (Como no suele pasar, lo sabemos pero no lo sacamos de la memoria!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
12 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: I've made another suggestion below but I think yours maybe the more correct term: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gran_Buenos_Aires
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suburbs


Explanation:
"(the city of) Buenos Aires and its suburbs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-12 20:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the conurbation of Buenos Aires" perhaps, the term does exist in English.

ESA - Observing the Earth - Buenos Aires: site of Kyoto Protocol's ...
The large conurbation of Buenos Aires is seen as a distinct grey area on the southern bank of the River Plate, while the Uruguayan capital of Montevideo is ...
www.esa.int/esaEO/SEMR1P0A90E_index_1.html - 33k


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish