KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

zona a apear

English translation: area to be supported/shored up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona a apear
English translation:area to be supported/shored up
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

11:45 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: zona a apear
architectural project, many references, e.g. porticos de apeo, los elementos de apeo, la realizacion de los apeos necesarios
caroline
area to be supported
Explanation:
Exact sentences the term appears in would be helpful.

Arch.
= suporte, support
= andámino, scaffolding
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/APEO

elementos de apeo - support elements
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area to shore up/be shored upJanine Libbey
3area to be supportedCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area to be supported


Explanation:
Exact sentences the term appears in would be helpful.

Arch.
= suporte, support
= andámino, scaffolding
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/APEO

elementos de apeo - support elements


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area to shore up/be shored up


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6256532

On this occasion Martinelli had to immediately shore up a dangerous arch, ... so great that it passed completely through the arch reaching the top layer; ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2859783474...

by Claudio Modena, P. B. Lourenco, Pere Roca - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 1466 pages
Besides, it was necessary to shore up the arches in order to avoid the dismantling of one of them to cause the adjacent one to collapse. ...

A NATION CHALLENGED: THE SITE; Workers Shore Up Wall Keeping Hudson's Waters Out. E-MAIL · Print; Save. By JAMES GLANZ AND ERIC LIPTON ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D05E1D6143BF935A25752C1A9679C8B63&sec=&spon=&pagewan...

Shore Up Your Home For Stronger Storms. by Broderick Perkins .... consumer and small business content for the Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, ...
realtytimes.com/rtpages/20000616_storms.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Effort to shore up island walls reliant on shaky state funding ...Effort to shore up island walls reliant on shaky state funding. (Spotlight On Naples). Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-3041773/Effort-to-shore-up-island.html


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4