KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

sub-centro urbano

English translation: neighbourhood/district centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sub-centro urbano
English translation:neighbourhood/district centre
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:08 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: sub-centro urbano
The sentence is as follows:
"existen solamente 2 ***sub-centros urbanos*** localizados al norte y al oriente de la ciudad"

We're talking about a city in Mexico and the fact that there is a lack of shopping facilities. The "sub-centros urbanos" refer to shopping facilities other than the city centre but I can't think of a good way of expressing this in English. Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
neighbourhood centre
Explanation:
Urban planners have to develop a planning doctrine (Faludi and Van der Valk 1990). This concept stands for a body of thoughts concerning (a) spatial arrangements within an area, (b) the development of that area; and (c) the way both should be handled. To be successful, they need a planning community (planners, top officials and sub-national establishments for political support) that nurtures it. The planners of the Amsterdam General Extension Plan (1935) developed a doctrine that covers three levels of functions and activities: (1) Amsterdam is a regional centre, a closed functional system, an orthogenetic city. (2) a monocentric urban form and (3) homogeneous neighbourhood communities around a common neighbourhood centre (church, school, medical services, shops). Since the early 1970s Amsterdam has become (1) an international centre, a heterogenetic city, part of a network city system, (2) has developed into a polycentric urban region, and (3) has been acquiring ethnically mixed quarters, divided communities losing their basic function as common neighbourhood centres and even as `control areas' or `domains' (Hägerstrand 1970). So in Amsterdam the planning-doctrine was not particularly successful.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/gejo/1997/00000043...

3.20 However, combined with the floorspace patterns on convenience goods, we have concluded that these statistics show beyond doubt that Scotland's urban areas are now populated by a mix of different retail locations from town centres to out-of-centre shopping malls, retail parks, district centres, and superstore based developments. Indeed, some of the superstore evidence we have used for the study suggests that a number of foodstores which were processed through the planning system as "out-of-centre" are now considered by the Institute of Grocery Distribution to be "neighbourhood centres" by reason of their integration with other local facilities and surrounding population catchments.

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2004/01/18825/32301

If you don't like neighbourhood, district may also be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-01 10:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A subcentro urbano is NOT a shopping centre. Please see the following, taken from an interview with Roberto Eibenschutz Hartman, secretario de Desarrollo Urbano y Vivienda del gobierno de la ciudad de México:

Al oriente de la ciudad trabajamos también en el proyecto Cabeza de Juárez, un excorralón colosal que está sobre la calzada Ignacio Zaragoza al que vamos a convertir en un ***subcentro urbano con industria, comercio, vivienda, servicios y equipamiento*** con el fin de impedir desplazamientos innecesarios al centro de la urbe.
http://www.geocities.com/athens/troy/2268/roberto29.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed Nikki! I actually used district centre with shopping facilities in this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peripheral shopping centres
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1suburban shopping centersBelli
4neighbourhood centre
Nikki Graham
4Community centers / shopping mallsnisheeth833


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community centers / shopping malls


Explanation:
I find this translation matching the context.

nisheeth833
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suburban shopping centers


Explanation:
I like "shopping mall", too, but it may be necessary to clarify the part of the city.

Belli
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Suburban shopping centers /malls sounds good to me ,too, Belli.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripheral shopping centres


Explanation:
It is an objective of the Council to secure the provision of good quality health and welfare centres in locations which are readily accessible to the public. These would generally be either in residential areas, to be convenient for local residents, or in ****peripheral shopping centres***, which are served by public transport. Centres are particularly needed to provide for clinics and surgeries as well as day centres and childcare facilities.
http://www.thurrock.gov.uk/planning/strategic/pdf/local_plan...



Retailing Environments in Developing Countries - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Allan M. Findlay, Ronan Paddison, John Alan Dawson - 1990 - Social Science
This is particularly the case in the absence of large supermarkets or peripheral shopping centres as have appeared elsewhere in the Maghreb. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415037395...


bremen initiative - forums - intro
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
peripheral shopping centres depend so much on the car that every increase of transportation costs may affect these facilities much more than those in inner ...
www.bremen-initiative.de/2001/prep_events/europe/o_discussi... - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbourhood centre


Explanation:
Urban planners have to develop a planning doctrine (Faludi and Van der Valk 1990). This concept stands for a body of thoughts concerning (a) spatial arrangements within an area, (b) the development of that area; and (c) the way both should be handled. To be successful, they need a planning community (planners, top officials and sub-national establishments for political support) that nurtures it. The planners of the Amsterdam General Extension Plan (1935) developed a doctrine that covers three levels of functions and activities: (1) Amsterdam is a regional centre, a closed functional system, an orthogenetic city. (2) a monocentric urban form and (3) homogeneous neighbourhood communities around a common neighbourhood centre (church, school, medical services, shops). Since the early 1970s Amsterdam has become (1) an international centre, a heterogenetic city, part of a network city system, (2) has developed into a polycentric urban region, and (3) has been acquiring ethnically mixed quarters, divided communities losing their basic function as common neighbourhood centres and even as `control areas' or `domains' (Hägerstrand 1970). So in Amsterdam the planning-doctrine was not particularly successful.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/gejo/1997/00000043...

3.20 However, combined with the floorspace patterns on convenience goods, we have concluded that these statistics show beyond doubt that Scotland's urban areas are now populated by a mix of different retail locations from town centres to out-of-centre shopping malls, retail parks, district centres, and superstore based developments. Indeed, some of the superstore evidence we have used for the study suggests that a number of foodstores which were processed through the planning system as "out-of-centre" are now considered by the Institute of Grocery Distribution to be "neighbourhood centres" by reason of their integration with other local facilities and surrounding population catchments.

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2004/01/18825/32301

If you don't like neighbourhood, district may also be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-01 10:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A subcentro urbano is NOT a shopping centre. Please see the following, taken from an interview with Roberto Eibenschutz Hartman, secretario de Desarrollo Urbano y Vivienda del gobierno de la ciudad de México:

Al oriente de la ciudad trabajamos también en el proyecto Cabeza de Juárez, un excorralón colosal que está sobre la calzada Ignacio Zaragoza al que vamos a convertir en un ***subcentro urbano con industria, comercio, vivienda, servicios y equipamiento*** con el fin de impedir desplazamientos innecesarios al centro de la urbe.
http://www.geocities.com/athens/troy/2268/roberto29.html

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed Nikki! I actually used district centre with shopping facilities in this particular context.