KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

ventana corrediza de aluminio

English translation: sliding aluminium window or aluminium sliding window


21:53 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / ventana corrediza de aluminio
Spanish term or phrase: ventana corrediza de aluminio
ventana hecha de aluminio que se desliza para aperturarse
Toti
English translation:sliding aluminium window or aluminium sliding window
Explanation:
I believe the spelling varies for US/UK (think US is aluminum - am I right someone?)

Residential sliding aluminum windows
Residential sliding aluminum windows manufacturing.
www.provent-windows.com/pages/english/residential.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Stegbar aluminium sliding windows
Ideal in locations where there is restricted space, aluminium sliding windows can be your design statement in laundries, bathrooms and kitchens. ...
www.stegbar.com.au/products/ windows_and_doors/aluminium/sliding_windows/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sliding aluminun window
David Russi
4 +3sliding aluminium window or aluminium sliding window
Lucy Phillips
4aluminum sliding window
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sliding aluminun window


Explanation:
sliding aluminun window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-08 21:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: aluminum sliding window

Aluminum Windows
www.RenewalbyAndersen.com Renewal by Andersen® - Professional Window Replacement. Free Consult!
Product search results for "aluminum sliding window"

Series 70 Aluminum Sliding Window With ... $49.49 - Kramer Do It Center
Aluminum Sliding Window Roller 172001 by ... $2.49 - Hardware and Tools Corp.
172001 2 Pack Aluminum Sliding Window ... $3.69 - Ideal True Value ...
[PDF]
Guide to Aluminum Sliding Windows
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Summit Collection aluminum sliding window models include: .... We have included a Aluminum Sliding Window Inspection Checklist on page 6 for your ...
www.jeld-wen.com/_pdf/resources/howto/SWS001.pdf - Similar pages
Sliding Window Manufacturers & Suppliers
Find Sliding Window - Aluminum Sliding Window, PVC Sliding Window and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China (mainland), Hong Kong and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Sliding_Window.html - 214k - Cached - Similar pages
aluminum sliding window - compare prices, research products, save ...
Shop for aluminum sliding window from many sites, read reviews, news, and buy smart.
baby.become.com/baby-care/baby-safety-and-health/baby-proofing/aluminum-sliding-window - 216k - Cached - Similar pages
sliding window latch - compare prices, research products, save ...
CRL Aluminum Sliding Window Latch and Pull for Tomrays Tyco 66 Windows. Fits on Tomrays Tyco 66 Windows This CRL Pull and Latch has an extruded aluminum ...
baby.become.com/baby-care/baby-safety-and-health/baby-proofing/sliding-window-latch - 218k - Cached - Similar pages
Selling Aluminum Sliding Window/ Vertical Sliding Series ...
Description: sliding window/ vertical sliding series Features: 1) The design is reasonable and novel, makes the aluminium window and plastic window together ...
www.ecplaza.net/tradeleads/seller/4987586/selling_aluminum_... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Reynolds Aluminum Sliding Window. Nylon SLIDE Guide, All About ...
Reynolds Aluminum Sliding Window. Nylon SLIDE Guide, All About Doors and Windows : Welcome - Door Parts, Window Parts, Door Handles, Locks, Andersen, Truth, ...
www.allaboutdoors.com/product_info.php?cPath=85_132&product... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Aluminum Window Locks Product Info and Reviews | DoItYourself.com
2 Pack, Aluminum Sliding Window Lock With Rubber Insert, Thumbscrew Operated, Carded. 8427304 Product Image Security Lock - Sliding Windows/Doors - Pack of ...
www.doityourself.com/icat/aluminumwinlock - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
27 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sliding aluminium window or aluminium sliding window


Explanation:
I believe the spelling varies for US/UK (think US is aluminum - am I right someone?)

Residential sliding aluminum windows
Residential sliding aluminum windows manufacturing.
www.provent-windows.com/pages/english/residential.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Stegbar aluminium sliding windows
Ideal in locations where there is restricted space, aluminium sliding windows can be your design statement in laundries, bathrooms and kitchens. ...
www.stegbar.com.au/products/ windows_and_doors/aluminium/sliding_windows/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
26 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I also agree about the spelling difference US/UK http://www.efcocorp.com/products/arm/default.asp?l=1&c=3
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminum sliding window


Explanation:
This is the way I've heard it most often referred to in English, Toti. In fact, almost all of David's references(alibaba/ecplaza/allaboutdoors/etc.) seem to confirm this.Saludos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aluminum sliding windows are commonly used in South Florida.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251