KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

casi calibradas

English translation: roughly dimensioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casi calibradas
English translation:roughly dimensioned
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

09:23 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: casi calibradas
Any good ideas on how to translate the above in the following description of materials used to build a social health centre? Thanks.

La mampostería de pizarra a hueso en piezas de tres formatos, casi calibradas, (de canteras de la zona) se utilizó de manera intensiva en fachadas y algunos interiores.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
roughly dimensioned
Explanation:
The pieces have minor variations in their dimensions.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roughly dimensioned
bigedsenior
4almost calibrated
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almost calibrated


Explanation:
slate is usually calibrated, e.g.

All of our grey slate from Brazil is machine calibrated with a flat rear side. This is an important factor as it will save you money on your installation costs as you will not have to select thicker tile first and you will use less adhesive.

http://stone4less.com/special_offers.htm

Many more examples on Google, which I'm sure you are aware of. It can also be non-calibrated (which doesn't seem to be your case either), so I would suggest translating it literally.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roughly dimensioned


Explanation:
The pieces have minor variations in their dimensions.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks!