KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

doble piel en sandwich

English translation: double-faced panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble piel en sandwich
English translation:double-faced panels
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

10:30 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: doble piel en sandwich
This appears in the following architectural description of the construction of a winery. Do they actually mean a double layer of sandwiched leather? Thanks in advance for any help.

BODEGA FINCA ANTIGUA.
GRUPO MARTÍNEZ BUJANDA (2000-2002).
12.000 M2.
MISIÓN: PROYECTO DE ARQUITECTURA, INGENIERIA, GESTIÓN DE OBRA, IMAGEN CORPORATIVA
Proyecto de bodega en finca propia, promovida por la familia Martínez Bujanda, capaz para elaborar más de 6.000.000 kilos de uva.
Construida en torno a una balsa de 1 Ha.
de superficie, resuelve la nave de elaboración al oeste con una caja metálica y aséptica.
Era además casi la única opción para alcanzar los plazos posibles.
Esa capa de doble piel en sandwich que oculta la estructura, en el exterior tiene matices de texturas y colores metálicos diferentes.
El interior liso, acompaña el carácter aséptico característico de estas zonas, con sus depósitos de acero inoxidable, cabina de control y prensas.
A continuación la nave de barricas y botellero, en prefabricado de hormigón, forrada de piedra de la propia finca y monocapa, deja entrar los taludes de la balsa, en su interior.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
double-faced panels
Explanation:
Meaning - they have a finished surface on both sides.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double-faced panels
bigedsenior
3 +1double skin sandwich
T o b i a s
3double skin composite panels
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double skin composite panels


Explanation:
I am not entirely sure about this, as thee don't seem to be any hits for this in spanish to investigate, so you could ask the client what this means. However, the above is what I have found as a possibility.


Advances in Structures: Proceedings of the International ... - Google Books Resultby Gregory J. Hancock - 2003 - Steel, Structural - 1401 pages
Cross-section of a double skin composite panel. structures. Tests on DSC beams conducted by Roberts et al. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9058095886...


http://thomsonscientific.com/media/dw/productpdfs/itppdfs/it...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-25 10:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, sandwich means it is made of two or more components, hence composite.

Skin is not leather in this case, IMHO. It is often used to refer to the cladding on the structure.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5797235-description.html
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IpFwi995cZkC&pg=PA723&lpg...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double skin sandwich


Explanation:
Fits.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The next step is to build a double skin sandwich with a core material and a second sheet. The core material can be chosen from a vide variety of lightweight materials."
  • Insulation can be double skin sandwich construction or insulation combined with the outer sheet as in a composite panel.

    Reference: http://www.drm-fabrications.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002058926&DISPLAY=...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-faced panels


Explanation:
Meaning - they have a finished surface on both sides.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: and probably insulation in between
21 hrs