KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

traste

English translation: fret/frets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traste (in some contexts)
English translation:fret/frets
Entered by: Dave 72

10:27 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / churches
Spanish term or phrase: traste
"La sacristía está cubierta por dos trastes de bóveda de crucería, apoyada en un arco rebajado".

Describe la arquitectura de las distintas dependencias de una iglesia. La palabra "traste" es la que me plantea dificultades.
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
fret/frets
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 11:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be associated with church architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 11:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stanneslutheranchurch.org/architecture.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty of other references to "frets" in relation to church architecture. My only reservation is that "traste" may not mean this kind of fret, and may refer only to a fret on a guitar. In which case I am very wrong!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good job, it may be a good choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fret/fretsDave 72
3stretch
ingrafia
2section
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
section


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia. Me puedo imaginar en realidad que la sacristía esté cubierta por dos "tramos" o dos "secciones" de bóveda de crucería (la tradicional bóveda del estilo gótico).

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretch


Explanation:
Según la RAE

traste1.

(De tastar).


1. m. Cada uno de los resaltos de metal o hueso que se colocan a trechos en el mástil de la guitarra u otros instrumentos semejantes, para que, oprimiendo entre ellos las cuerdas, quede a estas la longitud libre correspondiente a los diversos sonidos.

Por analogía - trecho... stretch. Otra sugerencia.

ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fret/frets


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 11:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be associated with church architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 11:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stanneslutheranchurch.org/architecture.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty of other references to "frets" in relation to church architecture. My only reservation is that "traste" may not mean this kind of fret, and may refer only to a fret on a guitar. In which case I am very wrong!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good job, it may be a good choice.