KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

grabados arenados

English translation: sandblasted engraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grabados arenados
English translation:sandblasted engraving
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:03 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Natural stone
Spanish term or phrase: grabados arenados
I am translating a website for a company dealing in natural stone floorings, mosaics, murals and headstones. "Grabados arenados" is one of its products.

To see a picture of what these look like, go to
http://www.rscestudio.com/casanova/productos.html

Unfortanately the rest of the text does not give any more details about what these "grabados" are or how they are made.

Spanish from Spain for UK English. All ideas much appreciated!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
sandblasted engraving
Explanation:
It's definitely sandblasted, so the question is just what to call the grabados. I think engraving will work. Ref is not exactly the same designs, but I think it's the same technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-07 07:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the picture it looks as if the black bit is higher than the other bit, therefore I assume the stone has been etched/engraved somehow (I think engraving works better than etching, but others may disagree with this). It's not "painted" on
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, you've been a great help as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sandblast Engraving
eski
4 +1sandblasted engraving
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandblasted engraving


Explanation:
It's definitely sandblasted, so the question is just what to call the grabados. I think engraving will work. Ref is not exactly the same designs, but I think it's the same technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-07 07:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the picture it looks as if the black bit is higher than the other bit, therefore I assume the stone has been etched/engraved somehow (I think engraving works better than etching, but others may disagree with this). It's not "painted" on


    Reference: http://www.midwestengraving.com/sandblastpavers.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, you've been a great help as always.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nikki. Thanks for your answer. I had thought of sandblasted, but my client (an agency) seemed to think that "arenados" actually referred to the appearance of the product (i.e. sandy texture) and I was awaiting an answer from the end client to confirm either way. I think engraving works well. Let's wait a while and see if anyone else has any good ideas. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: also "sandblasted finish" If the document is marketing, you might want to look for something poetic
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sandblast Engraving


Language variant: sandblast engraving

Explanation:
While I agree with Niki about the method, I believe that technically the process is called "Sandblast Engraving" as shown in the examples and links cited below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-07 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link for "Sandblast Engraving":

www.grabacid.com/sandblas.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • " We use sandblast engraving to make unique and personal creations for your..."
  • " We provide on-site sandblast engraving, customized with..."

    www.bigriverengraving.com/Sandblast Engraving.htm
    Kitchener.kijiji.ca/...
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo,bmtraducciones!

neutral  Nikki Graham: Actually, the translation required is for the product, not the technique
4 hrs
  -> As I understand the text, Niki, the Sandblast Enraving is a service which they offer and advertise on their product list.