KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

heterogeneidad social

English translation: Social diversity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:heterogeneidad social
English translation:Social diversity
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

18:13 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: heterogeneidad social
Hello, guys, I hope you can help me with this, I need to translate this from spanish into english:heterogeneidad social, thanks in advance.
imanu
Social diversity
Explanation:
diversidad!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Social diversity
Vladimir Martinez
4 +4social heterogeneity
Yaotl Altan
4Social Heterogeneity
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social heterogeneity


Explanation:



    Reference: http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDetai...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Think so!
10 mins

agree  Rafael: That's it!
13 mins

agree  bmtraducciones
45 mins

agree  liz askew: Well, yes, though it's something I wouldn't say myself :-) http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Social diversity


Language variant: Melting Pot!

Explanation:
diversidad!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sin CONTEXTO, pero me parece.
24 mins
  -> ThankZ Henry!

agree  Dave 72: This was my first thought, before deciding that "heterogeneity" sounded more "architectural"! Think that both options are valid
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxeloso: Sounds good!
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rob!

agree  eski: I like your translation,Vladimir..and its a whole lot easier to pronounce!
8 hrs
  -> thankZ eski!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Heterogeneity


Language variant: social heterogeneity

Explanation:
Pls. see links and examples to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-08 18:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We conclude that Social Heterogeneity in information, perceptions and portfolio compositions increases incentives..."

www.ingentaconnect/klu/puch/...

"Community population siza and Social Heterogeneity..."

eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/record/Detail?accno=EJ333617

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-08 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heterogeity Defined

" Cultural, social, biological, or other differences within a group".

www.answers.com/topic/heterogeneity
HTH(hope this helps) :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251