KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

zapatas mixtilíneas

English translation: "Carved Corbels"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapatas mixtilíneas
English translation:"Carved Corbels"
Entered by: eski

15:26 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: zapatas mixtilíneas
"nueve columnas con capiteles sencillos cuadrados y, sobre ellos, zapatas mixtilíneas."

I know that 'zapata' can mean 'base', but if they are above the column's capital then it must have another meaning?
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
"Carved Corbels"
Explanation:
Trying to keep your text in mind...Please see example sentence below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...nine columns with simple square capitals and, above them; carved corbels."
HTH
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks once again eski!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Carved Corbels"
eski
3Corbelled
bmtraducciones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Carved Corbels"


Language variant: "...carved corbels"

Explanation:
Trying to keep your text in mind...Please see example sentence below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...nine columns with simple square capitals and, above them; carved corbels."
HTH

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks once again eski!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corbelled


Explanation:
It might help:

Zapatas - corbelled (a short timber placed under a beam) imposts (the point at which an arch rests on a wall or column)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-11 18:41:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you`re most welcome


    Reference: http://www.southwestern-dream-home.com/southwest-architectur...
    Reference: http://www.jkhomes.com/byjohn.html
bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really helpful, thanks.