KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

sobrecargada

English translation: overloaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecargada
English translation:overloaded
Entered by: eski

13:12 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / design
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecargada
Escalera caracol de estilo francés.
Agunas barandas son sobrecargadas.
Ashelen
overloaded
Explanation:
Since there is very little context to work with, perhaps this will work for you since it can express both the sense of being very elaborate and excessively heavy.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks this answer was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overloaded
eski
4Fulsom
bmtraducciones
4overdone
valeria ricca
3 -1overdone/overelaborated
ingrafia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overdone/overelaborated


Explanation:


ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ysabel812: overelaborated no existe en inglés
10 mins
  -> vaya, aparece en el Merriam Webster y en Google, concretamente en 2,930 resultados.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overdone


Explanation:
too much ornamented or elaborated

Example sentence(s):
  • It’s worth noting that the entrance was not overdone or extremely dramatic as many are apt to be for this type of high-end residence.
valeria ricca
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overloaded


Language variant: "Overloaded"

Explanation:
Since there is very little context to work with, perhaps this will work for you since it can express both the sense of being very elaborate and excessively heavy.

Example sentence(s):
  • The balustrades on the stairway were overloaded as only the french can do.
  • The living room decor was so overloaded with primary colors that I felt as if I was in a kindergarten.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks this answer was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
45 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Monica!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
54 mins
  -> Obrigado,Ligia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fulsom


Explanation:
otra opción

fulsome: adjetivo excesivo,-a, exagerado,-a: a fulsome decor, una decoración sobrecargada


bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish