KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cornisa con entrantes y salientes

English translation: cornice with recesses and projections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cornisa con entrantes y salientes
English translation:cornice with recesses and projections
Entered by: Lucy_Fleming

16:02 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cornisa con entrantes y salientes
"el retablo tiene seis bajorrelieves policromados con una cornisa con entrantes y salientes de la cual penden una serie de granadas talladas"

Description of an altarpiece in a cathedral.
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
cornice with recesses and projections
Explanation:
"Recesses/projections. Articulated cornice line. Canopies, awnings, or porticos. Other approved architectural details..."
PDF! http://www.bentonvillear.com/docs/planning/comm_design_guide...

"a) canopies/porticos, b) overhangs, c) recesses/projections, d) arcades, e) raised corniced ... cornices b) overhangs/eaves shall extend no less than 3'..."
PDF! http://www.fishers.in.us/egov/docs/1193939259_285766.pdf


Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
That's a great help, Scott. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cornice with recesses and projectionsDonald Scott Alexander
4"Cornice with highlights and recesses..."
eski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornice with recesses and projections


Explanation:
"Recesses/projections. Articulated cornice line. Canopies, awnings, or porticos. Other approved architectural details..."
PDF! http://www.bentonvillear.com/docs/planning/comm_design_guide...

"a) canopies/porticos, b) overhangs, c) recesses/projections, d) arcades, e) raised corniced ... cornices b) overhangs/eaves shall extend no less than 3'..."
PDF! http://www.fishers.in.us/egov/docs/1193939259_285766.pdf




Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's a great help, Scott. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Spot on, Scott!
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Cornice with highlights and recesses..."


Language variant: cornice with highlights and recesses

Explanation:
Just another alternative for you.

Suerte. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-11 18:47:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also liked Scott's entry, Lucy.

Example sentence(s):
  • " ...in the normal molded-in recesses on the sides of the..."

    Reference: http://www.transitcases.com/seriesRMTLM.pdf
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, eski