KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

acuñamiento

English translation: "keystone"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuñamiento
English translation:"keystone"
Entered by: eski

16:50 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: acuñamiento
"La piedra tallada fue otro material muy común en el acuñamiento de arcos, bóvedas, cúpulas..."
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
" Keyed"
Explanation:
Please see references to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pyromasse.com/jacs_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This arch has 5 vousoir each side of the key,,,"

Another alternative: "KEYSTONE". For some pictures. enter "Kewystone" at Google and click on "Images".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (Arch.) to raise (the whole ring of an arch) off its centering by driving in the keystone forcibly..."

http://everything2.com/title/Key
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Eski!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wedging
karin förster handley
4key up
Gregory Vigo
4" Keyed"
eski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Keyed"


Explanation:
Please see references to follow:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pyromasse.com/jacs_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This arch has 5 vousoir each side of the key,,,"

Another alternative: "KEYSTONE". For some pictures. enter "Kewystone" at Google and click on "Images".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (Arch.) to raise (the whole ring of an arch) off its centering by driving in the keystone forcibly..."

http://everything2.com/title/Key

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Eski!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedging


Explanation:
it talks about arches and domes with a wedge (cuña). The right term in Spanish is acuñación, derived from acuñar: Imprimir y sellar una pieza de metal, especialmente una moneda o una medalla, por medio de cuño o troquel.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=acu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that would be it

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Karin.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez
1 day18 mins

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key up


Explanation:
It looks as if "key up" is to place the keystone, among other things.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/To+key+up
Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8