KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

calas

English translation: test boring


16:51 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: calas
"...durante las calas realizadas a los boquetes de los vanos se encontraron indicios de que las ventanas tuvieron..."

concerning renovation works. Thanks everyone!
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
English translation:test boring
Explanation:
Simon and Schuster´s International Dictionary Spanish/English:
cala: 3. (mas) test boring (in a wall)

Funk & Wagnalls English dictionary: bore v. 1. to make a hole in or through with a drill. - n. 1. a whole made by or as if by boring

DRAE: cala 4. f. Rompimiento hecho para reconocer el grueso de una pared o su fábrica o para descubrir bajo el pavimento cañerías, conducciones de agua, electricidad, etc.

If you don´t want to take de risk you can always use "perforation", "bore" or similar.

Suerte


Selected response from:

Ana Cizmich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5covesMario Ramirez
4" Scrapings"
eski
3test boringAna Cizmich
3trenchs
Florcy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trenchs


Explanation:
No sé si es la palabra específica, de todas maneras éste es el significado.
Otra opción: "ditch".


Florcy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coves


Explanation:
Hole made in a wall to try its thickness.
VOX Spanish/english dictionary

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias mario


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test boring


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster´s International Dictionary Spanish/English:
cala: 3. (mas) test boring (in a wall)

Funk & Wagnalls English dictionary: bore v. 1. to make a hole in or through with a drill. - n. 1. a whole made by or as if by boring

DRAE: cala 4. f. Rompimiento hecho para reconocer el grueso de una pared o su fábrica o para descubrir bajo el pavimento cañerías, conducciones de agua, electricidad, etc.

If you don´t want to take de risk you can always use "perforation", "bore" or similar.

Suerte




Ana Cizmich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Scrapings"


Language variant: "scrapings"

Explanation:
It sounds to me that we're talking about examining the window panes and trying to identify some substance by scraping off a sample of the material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 19:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Examination of Paint Chips and Scrapings with the ..."

links.jstor.org/sici?=0022-025(195401%2F02)44%3A5%3C647%3AEOPCAS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B

Example sentence(s):
  • "..The pillbox used to collect the scrapings were swabbed with..."

    Reference: http://www.fbi.gov/hq/lab/fsc/backissu/oct2007/stouder.htm
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias eski