ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

piso cerámico oscuro y revestimiento cerámico en pared.

English translation: dark ceramic tile on the floor and ceramic tile or covering(s) on the wall(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piso cerámico oscuro y revestimiento cerámico en pared.
English translation:dark ceramic tile on the floor and ceramic tile or covering(s) on the wall(s)
Entered by: TDF

19:37 Oct 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: piso cerámico oscuro y revestimiento cerámico en pared.
Hola me pueden ayudar con esto?

baño totalmente instalado piso cerámico oscuro y revestimiento cerámico en pared.

gracias.
TDF
Argentina
dark ceramic tile on the floor and ceramic tile or covering(s) on the wall(s)
Explanation:
This should be the translation.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dark ceramic tile on the floor and ceramic tile or covering(s) on the wall(s)
José J. Martínez
5dark ceramic floor tile and ceramic tiles on the wallGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
5"...dark ceramic floor tile and ceramic wallcovering..."
eski
4dark ceramic flooring and and wall covering
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dark ceramic tile on the floor and ceramic tile or covering(s) on the wall(s)


Explanation:
This should be the translation.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: shorter: dark ceramic floor tiles and tiled walls
1 min
  -> Thanks. Here in Mexico we call the floor tile Vitropiso, disregarding the brand and the wall stuff is called azulejo.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Agree with SwissTell.
50 mins
  -> Thanks. Here in Mexico we call the floor tile Vitropiso, disregarding the brand and the wall stuff is called azulejo.

agree  David Brown: I think that about covers it!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aisha Prigann: Agree with SwissTell...short and correct!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...dark ceramic floor tile and ceramic wallcovering..."


Explanation:
The UK retail wallcoverings market is valued at 358m retail selling prices ( rsp) for ... The use of ceramic floor tiles in the UK was low in the 1990s, ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/323892 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-10-26 20:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceiling, Wall and Floor tiling Contracting, Floor and wall covering. wall tiles ... ceramic wall tiles - glass tiles - Ceramic Floor Tiles - Ceramic Tile ...
www.hotfroguk.co.uk/Products/ceramic-tiles - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-10-26 20:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

floor or wall covering as in claim 2, wherein each said ceramic tile has an electrically conductive surface glaze drawn at least one said side and over at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4870795.html - Páginas similares
de C Smith - 1989 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-10-26 20:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More durable than most any other floor and wallcovering, ceramic tile offers timeless beauty and the advantage of being easy to clean. ...
www.floorsofdistinction.net/ceramictile.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dark ceramic floor tile and ceramic tiles on the wall


Explanation:
piso cerámico oscuro y revestimiento cerámico en pared.
dark ceramic floor tile and ceramic tiles on the wall



GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark ceramic flooring and and wall covering


Explanation:
Browse ceramic tile selection and use Design A Room to visualize ceramic tile floors in actual rooms. Change tile and grout colors with the click of a ...
www.armstrong.com/resflram/na/ceramics/en/us/ - 21k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8