ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

la fachada norte de la ciudad

English translation: the north side of the city

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la fachada norte de la ciudad
English translation:the north side of the city
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:50 Dec 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / conference centre
Spanish term or phrase: la fachada norte de la ciudad
Does this just mean the 'north (side) of the city? Haven't seen 'fachada' used like this before.

El edificio que dispondrá de 35.000 m2 podrá albergar hasta seis mil personas y estará ubicado **en la fachada norte de la ciudad** convirtiéndose en la pieza central del reordenamiento de esa zona de Alicante que está en pleno auge con la construcción de nuevas viviendas y zonas verdes.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
...(on) the north side of the city..."
Explanation:
I think you're right here, LisaMac; I recently had a similar case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-15 18:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'Hospitalet tiene vía libre para iniciar la gran transformación proyectada para la fachada norte de la ciudad.La Generalitat ha aprobado, definitivamente, ...
www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/03/20/catalunya/1609234.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-12-15 19:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jun 2006 ... Salvador Pérez Arroyo diseñará el futuro palacio de congresos de Alicante, que se ubicará en la fachada norte del litoral de la ciudad.
www.elpais.com/articulo/Comunidad/Valenciana/Perez/Arroyo/d... - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares
De la Ascensión de San Asensio a la fachada norte de la Redonda ...De la Ascensión de San Asensio a la fachada norte de la Redonda .... BADAJOZ, BALEARES, BARCELONA, BURGOS, CACERES, CADIZ, CASTELLON, CIUDAD REAL, CORDOBA ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-12-15 19:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El objetivo es reforzar la fachada norte de la ciudad como una emblemática puerta de acceso al municipio, consiguiendo que pierda definitivamente su ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=350392 - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-12-15 19:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hallazgo consistió en voltear la Ciudad Contemporánea de Le Corbusier, .... development on the north side of the city, deserves a special mention. ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/02_prem/02p-120.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the back-up Eski! I chose this one as this is the direct translation and what goes into the glossary, but I actually used Álvaro's suggestion in my text as it was more precise. Sorry Álvaro -it 's for the sake of the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...(on) the north side of the city..."
eski
5 +1the northern edge of the citybigedsenior
4northern waterfront/seafront
moken
3North facing side of the city
Cristina Connor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...(on) the north side of the city..."


Explanation:
I think you're right here, LisaMac; I recently had a similar case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-12-15 18:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'Hospitalet tiene vía libre para iniciar la gran transformación proyectada para la fachada norte de la ciudad.La Generalitat ha aprobado, definitivamente, ...
www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/03/20/catalunya/1609234.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-12-15 19:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jun 2006 ... Salvador Pérez Arroyo diseñará el futuro palacio de congresos de Alicante, que se ubicará en la fachada norte del litoral de la ciudad.
www.elpais.com/articulo/Comunidad/Valenciana/Perez/Arroyo/d... - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares
De la Ascensión de San Asensio a la fachada norte de la Redonda ...De la Ascensión de San Asensio a la fachada norte de la Redonda .... BADAJOZ, BALEARES, BARCELONA, BURGOS, CACERES, CADIZ, CASTELLON, CIUDAD REAL, CORDOBA ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-12-15 19:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El objetivo es reforzar la fachada norte de la ciudad como una emblemática puerta de acceso al municipio, consiguiendo que pierda definitivamente su ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=350392 - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-12-15 19:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hallazgo consistió en voltear la Ciudad Contemporánea de Le Corbusier, .... development on the north side of the city, deserves a special mention. ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/02_prem/02p-120.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks for the back-up Eski! I chose this one as this is the direct translation and what goes into the glossary, but I actually used Álvaro's suggestion in my text as it was more precise. Sorry Álvaro -it 's for the sake of the glossary!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, thanks Eski- looks that way. Thanks for refs tto. BTW can you put them all in just one posting - you`re clogging up my email in-box! ;-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 mins
  -> Mil Gracias Liz & Happy Holidays! :))

agree  Will Matter
16 mins
  -> Mil Gracias por tu apoyo, Will:¡Saludos!

agree  Patricia Rosas
24 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Patricia! :))

agree  memonic
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu consideración, memonic. Saludos!

agree  Robert Copeland
39 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, tocayo: Happy Holidays!

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu consideracion, Nitza. Saludos!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
North facing side of the city


Explanation:
...just a suggestion

Cristina Connor
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the northern edge of the city


Explanation:
This is how it is generally used in English.

The northern edge of Moscow City (since the earliest times until 1917) Pavlova, TG 1998. Moscow, 60x90 1/16, b/w photos and graphs, In Russian. Hdb, 400pp. ...
www.pensoft.net/notes/6013.stm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
A large area around the Hbf at the city's northern edge has ...Expanded Image - Leipzig City Tunnel - A large area around the Hbf at the city's northern edge has undergone reconstruction to accommodate the new ...
www.railway-technology.com/projects/leipzig_tunnel/leipzig_...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: Yes, I agree.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, John

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
northern waterfront/seafront


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

Check out "fachada litoral" along with alicante and congresos. You'll see that's where it's going to be built. They decided to leave "litoral" out in the text, but that's where it is and what "fachada" refers to in this context (reference below from El País, many more to be found).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

El centro de congresos de Alicante se levantará en primera línea de la fachada litoral del norte de la ciudad, en el barrio de la Sangueta. Este emplazamiento sustituyó hace cuatro años al primitivo (empeño personal del ex alcalde Luis Díaz Alperi), en la ladera del monte Benacantil. El lugar fue rechazado por el Tribunal Superior de Justicia valenciano por su impacto negativo en el conjunto arquitectónico que corona el castillo de Santa Bárbara.

http://www.elpais.com/articulo/Comunidad/Valenciana/centro/c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-16 10:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the city's northern waterfront
or
the northern waterfront of the city
Whichever you prefer (I'd choose the former).

Venice-style waterfront proposal hits choppy waters | Oakland ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Developer Peter Wang had hoped to secure exclusive development rights for a 22- acre site along the city's northern waterfront. But at a meeting Tuesday, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4176/is_/ai_n16879275 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

NYCanal - $300000 To Revitalize Albany Waterfront - [ Traducir esta página ]... the pedestrian bridge and improvements to the Corning Preserve, and a soon to be begun redevelopment plan for the city's northern waterfront. ...
www.nycanal.com/pressrelease/revitalizealbany.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
San Francisco Convention & Visitors Bureau - [ Traducir esta página ]

Alameda Sun - Arts, Performance Center Moving Toward Fruition - [ Traducir esta página ]... to martial arts as the conversion of part of the historic Clamp Swing Pricing Co., building on the city's northern waterfront moves closer to fruition . ...
alamedasun.com/index.php?Itemid=27&id=1398&option=com_content&task=view - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20