KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

méritos para copar

English translation: its ability to dominate (the rear fascade)..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:méritos para copar
English translation:its ability to dominate (the rear fascade)..."
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:34 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / méritos para copar
Spanish term or phrase: méritos para copar
Talking about the relative merits of the inside and outside of a building after describing the external structure, but what the author is trying to say EXACTLY is far from clear to me (or perhaps "copar" is an error...?):

"... cuyas formas no reflejan ninguna particularidad del edificio y, en consecuencia, sus méritos para copar el alzado posterior son inexistentes."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
"it's chances of dominating (the rear fascade)..."
Explanation:
As I read the text, the author is saying that the structural members are so carefully (discretely) employed compared to the building's installations, that their chances of dominating the rear elevation are nil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-04 21:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copar
cercar, envolver, rodear, aprisionar
acaparar, arramblar, acumular, monopolizar
Antónimos: compartir



'copar' también aparece en estas entradas:
monopolizar - rodear


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-04 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on "COPAR":
Copar. De toda la vida, copar una clasificación viene a dar idea de que alguien (o algún equipo o entidad) ocupa todos los primeros puestos. Cuando en una carrera de motos hay tres pilotos españoles en el podio, tiene sentido decir que los pilotos españoles coparon el podio. Pero resulta que esta nueva generación de imaginativos comunicadores considera que "copar" es sinónimo de... bueno, no sé de qué ni creo que ellos lo sepan.

Sólo así se puede explicar que en un titular periodístico se lea que las mujeres sólo copan el 13% de las cátedras. Cuando leo una pedantería tan grande como esa, que a la vez es un acto de analfabetismo tan notorio y tan ridículo, me salen granos en la cara.
Hope this helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-04 22:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://guticr.blogspot.com/2007/11/literalmente-copado.html
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"it's chances of dominating (the rear fascade)..."
eski
3merits to take placejtruzzi
2see suggestion
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merits to take place


Explanation:
"their merits to take place on the posterior 'alzado' are nonexistent"

copar is used as fill sometimes, but not as filling a glass of water, but more like fill an empy space also for something to take place somewhere.


jtruzzi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see suggestion


Explanation:
Found some additional references to copar. My take on it ... makes sense?

….. the structural ostentation (showiness) which is far more austere (cautious) than those of the facilities whose structures do not reflect any particular feature of the building, and therefore, its merits to (to grab/capture/to corner attention to??) the rear elevation are nonexistent.

Diccionario práctico, inglés-castellano(english-spanish).‎
1975 - 511 páginas
Página 133
II Crown of » nat" OPA~ COPAR (co-par') . v«. To corner, to grab. || To surprise
. II To cut off the retreat of. ...
No hay vista previa disponible

Diccionario inglés-español y español-inglés‎
de Emilio María Martínez Amador - 1958 - 2139 páginas
Página 1386
blue copperas, blue vitriol. copar. v. tr. to put on a card a sum equal to the
bank; (coll.) to corner; (mil.) to surround the enemy ; to corner. ...
No hay vista previa disponible - Acerca de este libro - Add to my shared library - Más ediciones

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 15:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional references: monopolise ...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copar
to take
copar v. tr.
1 Conseguir en un concurso, elección o clasificación la mayor parte de los premios o las primeras posiciones: los atletas españoles han copado la carrera ocupando los tres primeros lugares.
********2 Ocupar por completo la atención o el tiempo de una persona. acaparar. *************
3 Cercar por sorpresa a alguien, cortando la retirada.
4 Apostar todo el dinero en el juego.
Diccionario Manual de la Lengua Española Vox. © 2007 Larousse Editorial, S.L.
Traducciones
Seleccione un idioma:
English
English

copar [koˈpar] vt [+ puestos] → *******to monopolize *******
Collins Spanish Dictionary & Grammar 4th Edition 2006 © HarperCollins Publishers 1997, 2000, 2004, 2006

http://www.babel-linguistics.com/Glossaries/Glossary-Economi...
Copar (el mercado) = to corner


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"it's chances of dominating (the rear fascade)..."


Explanation:
As I read the text, the author is saying that the structural members are so carefully (discretely) employed compared to the building's installations, that their chances of dominating the rear elevation are nil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-04 21:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copar
cercar, envolver, rodear, aprisionar
acaparar, arramblar, acumular, monopolizar
Antónimos: compartir



'copar' también aparece en estas entradas:
monopolizar - rodear


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-04 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on "COPAR":
Copar. De toda la vida, copar una clasificación viene a dar idea de que alguien (o algún equipo o entidad) ocupa todos los primeros puestos. Cuando en una carrera de motos hay tres pilotos españoles en el podio, tiene sentido decir que los pilotos españoles coparon el podio. Pero resulta que esta nueva generación de imaginativos comunicadores considera que "copar" es sinónimo de... bueno, no sé de qué ni creo que ellos lo sepan.

Sólo así se puede explicar que en un titular periodístico se lea que las mujeres sólo copan el 13% de las cátedras. Cuando leo una pedantería tan grande como esa, que a la vez es un acto de analfabetismo tan notorio y tan ridículo, me salen granos en la cara.
Hope this helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-04 22:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://guticr.blogspot.com/2007/11/literalmente-copado.html

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Many thanks