KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

espacio fugado

English translation: elongated/extended space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio fugado
English translation:elongated/extended space
Entered by: eski

12:37 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: espacio fugado
In a "philosophical" text on architecture:

"La direccionalidad de las láminas cilíndricas transforma una planta rectangular inocua en un espacio fugado, prendido de tensión dinámica, que logra fluir en la dirección dominante ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
(into an ...)"elusive/elongated space"
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 20:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2002 ... "My desire to reacquaint painting theory with that of architecture gave rise ... architecture; and to draw the viewer into an elusive space ...
www.sugrads.org/articles/faculty/Victoria_Star_Varner.aspx - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Placing Space - [ Traducir esta página ]Placing Space: Architecture, Action, Dimension was a three-week workshop that explored the integra .... Gesture is an elusive notion for architects. We tend ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1531-314X.2008.... - Páginas similares
[PDF] 444 syllabus/97 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 20:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

35.6 metres long and 4.38 metres wide, this elongated space is covered with a round vault, ... supported by a system of cylindrical ribs: in all 23 arches ...
www.centrepompidou.fr/Pompidou/Communication.nsf/docs/ID5F3... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Lunar and Planetary Science XXXVII (2006) 1121.pdf - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
space station architecture with three functionally different ... for cylindrical elongated arm space station units (Fig. 5.). ...
www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lpsc2006/pdf/1121.pdf - Páginas similares
de S Kabai - Las 3 versiones
AIQ-Architecture of Israel-Editor Ami Ran - [ Traducir esta página ]The Space Between the Walls, Ada Karmi Melamedes Layered Architecture ... to define the cylindrical mass which rises up to The stone wall delimiting the ... provides access to each of the a sealed inner wall create an elongated moat. ...
www.aiq.co.il/pages/EnglishArticle.asp?id=224 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
: Building epithelial architecture: insights from three ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Tubules are also lumen-enclosing monolayers, but are cylindrical instead of ..... to spherical cysts, and elongated chains give rise to cylindrical tubules. ..... epithelial architecture; Three surfaces are the charm; Creating space ...
www.nature.com/nrm/journal/v3/n7/full/nrm859.html - Páginas similares
de LE O'Brien - 2002 - Citado por 182 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Trends Ideas: architecture, kitchen & bathroom design: Rough diamond - [ Traducir esta página ]"The 280m2 space had once been a practice space for an international band and was in a ... This elongated room is punctuated by groupings of furniture, ... The original cylindrical columns, positioned along the central axis of the loft ...
trendsideas.com/ViewArticle.aspx?article=9750®ion=1 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Architecture (C) - [ Traducir esta página ]In architecture a case-bay is the space between two principals or girders. .... clay chimney pot resembling an elongated jelly-mould topped with a serrated crown. ..... In architecture, cylindrical vaulting is the most ancient mode of ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/browse/TC.HTM - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares
Architecture & Art (outdoor)- Chicago, IL - VirtualTourist.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Architecture & Art (outdoor) tips and photos posted by real travelers and Chicago locals. ... and granite and forms an elongated X across the front of the building. .... in 1941 and the shafts were covered over to make more office space. .... The architects made two unusual choices: a cylindrical shape to lessen ...
www.virtualtourist.com/travel/North.../United.../Things_To_... - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares
JSTOR: Muscular Architecture of the Ophidian Ventricle - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Feb 1975 ... As the septum is more or less cylindrical, its curving towards the right into the cavum ... There is hardly any open space within the ventricle, iva both cavum ... whose fibres are cut along their lengths, are elongated. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-1511(19750224)9:1%3C93:MAOTOV%3E2.0.CO;2-2 - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 20:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos; I hope one of these suggestions will inspire you.

:))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'extensive and sprawling perspective space'
Sandra Cravero
4(into an ...)"elusive/elongated space"
eski
1stretched space
Wil Hardman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stretched space


Explanation:
Just an idea, 'streched' to me gives the idea that the room is moving away from you or 'escaping' and fits in well with the rest of the sentence IMO

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'extensive and sprawling perspective space'


Explanation:
also this might help:
'vanishing point' - punto de fuga (Gran Larousse)
see image following the link:
http://www.emis.de/journals/NNJ/conferences/N2002-Scibilia.h...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 15:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'vanishing space' could be also applied, though I'm not completely sure. You might check author Stadtwind (2000) about this topic.

Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(into an ...)"elusive/elongated space"


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 20:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2002 ... "My desire to reacquaint painting theory with that of architecture gave rise ... architecture; and to draw the viewer into an elusive space ...
www.sugrads.org/articles/faculty/Victoria_Star_Varner.aspx - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Placing Space - [ Traducir esta página ]Placing Space: Architecture, Action, Dimension was a three-week workshop that explored the integra .... Gesture is an elusive notion for architects. We tend ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1531-314X.2008.... - Páginas similares
[PDF] 444 syllabus/97 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 20:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

35.6 metres long and 4.38 metres wide, this elongated space is covered with a round vault, ... supported by a system of cylindrical ribs: in all 23 arches ...
www.centrepompidou.fr/Pompidou/Communication.nsf/docs/ID5F3... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Lunar and Planetary Science XXXVII (2006) 1121.pdf - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
space station architecture with three functionally different ... for cylindrical elongated arm space station units (Fig. 5.). ...
www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/lpsc2006/pdf/1121.pdf - Páginas similares
de S Kabai - Las 3 versiones
AIQ-Architecture of Israel-Editor Ami Ran - [ Traducir esta página ]The Space Between the Walls, Ada Karmi Melamedes Layered Architecture ... to define the cylindrical mass which rises up to The stone wall delimiting the ... provides access to each of the a sealed inner wall create an elongated moat. ...
www.aiq.co.il/pages/EnglishArticle.asp?id=224 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
: Building epithelial architecture: insights from three ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Tubules are also lumen-enclosing monolayers, but are cylindrical instead of ..... to spherical cysts, and elongated chains give rise to cylindrical tubules. ..... epithelial architecture; Three surfaces are the charm; Creating space ...
www.nature.com/nrm/journal/v3/n7/full/nrm859.html - Páginas similares
de LE O'Brien - 2002 - Citado por 182 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Trends Ideas: architecture, kitchen & bathroom design: Rough diamond - [ Traducir esta página ]"The 280m2 space had once been a practice space for an international band and was in a ... This elongated room is punctuated by groupings of furniture, ... The original cylindrical columns, positioned along the central axis of the loft ...
trendsideas.com/ViewArticle.aspx?article=9750®ion=1 - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Architecture (C) - [ Traducir esta página ]In architecture a case-bay is the space between two principals or girders. .... clay chimney pot resembling an elongated jelly-mould topped with a serrated crown. ..... In architecture, cylindrical vaulting is the most ancient mode of ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/browse/TC.HTM - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares
Architecture & Art (outdoor)- Chicago, IL - VirtualTourist.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Architecture & Art (outdoor) tips and photos posted by real travelers and Chicago locals. ... and granite and forms an elongated X across the front of the building. .... in 1941 and the shafts were covered over to make more office space. .... The architects made two unusual choices: a cylindrical shape to lessen ...
www.virtualtourist.com/travel/North.../United.../Things_To_... - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares
JSTOR: Muscular Architecture of the Ophidian Ventricle - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Feb 1975 ... As the septum is more or less cylindrical, its curving towards the right into the cavum ... There is hardly any open space within the ventricle, iva both cavum ... whose fibres are cut along their lengths, are elongated. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-1511(19750224)9:1%3C93:MAOTOV%3E2.0.CO;2-2 - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 20:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos; I hope one of these suggestions will inspire you.

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251