KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

viviendas, individuales o edificios

English translation: individual homes and apartment blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viviendas, individuales o edificios
English translation:individual homes and apartment blocks
Entered by: Wil Hardman

21:11 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: viviendas, individuales o edificios
Proyectos de interiorismo en viviendas, individuales o edificios, dirección de ejecución y llave en mano.

Is it individual homes and apartment blocks?
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
houses or blocks of flats
Explanation:
a vivienda individual is a house, as far as I am aware, the edificio sounds like a block (of flats or apartments, whatever you prefer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-08 21:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these images:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&q="edificio de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-09 12:52:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, I don't think it is a mistake. They mean "viviendas, whether houses or blocks of flats", and yes, this would be better rendered as "and" in English here, and often is in other contexts.

However, I am a bit baffled why people feel it is necessary to say "individual" in the English translation, which is why I specifically gave "house" as my proposal. The fact that it is "separate" or "individual" is understood
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answers, you all seem to concur with my original suggestion. So, tentatively going against the sway of popular opinion I chose this answer because it came first, had some good references and IMO best transmits the meaning. I agree with mediamatrix that it should be 'and' instead of 'or'; very often I find this when translating Spanish- is this due to an error in the Spanish original or due to differing grammar sttructures?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4individual housing or buildings
Peter van der Hoek
5housing, either separate houses or apartment buildings
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5individual or collective dwelling units
Carolina Gazzaneo
4homes, both individual and high-rise,
Robin Levey
4houses or blocks of flats
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing, either separate houses or apartment buildings


Explanation:
My reading. Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-08 21:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proyectos de vivienda = housing projects
Individuales = separate units, houses
Edificios = apartment buildings

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homes, both individual and high-rise,


Explanation:
An option, in keeping with the style of the source text.

The Spanish has "o edificios". "both ... and..." would be better in English, methinks.

High-rise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia 20 Jan 2009 ... A high-rise is a tall building or structure. Normally, the function of the building is added, for example high-rise apartment building or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-rise - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual or collective dwelling units


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
houses or blocks of flats


Explanation:
a vivienda individual is a house, as far as I am aware, the edificio sounds like a block (of flats or apartments, whatever you prefer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-08 21:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these images:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&q="edificio de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-09 12:52:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, I don't think it is a mistake. They mean "viviendas, whether houses or blocks of flats", and yes, this would be better rendered as "and" in English here, and often is in other contexts.

However, I am a bit baffled why people feel it is necessary to say "individual" in the English translation, which is why I specifically gave "house" as my proposal. The fact that it is "separate" or "individual" is understood


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&q=%22viviendas+...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answers, you all seem to concur with my original suggestion. So, tentatively going against the sway of popular opinion I chose this answer because it came first, had some good references and IMO best transmits the meaning. I agree with mediamatrix that it should be 'and' instead of 'or'; very often I find this when translating Spanish- is this due to an error in the Spanish original or due to differing grammar sttructures?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individual housing or buildings


Explanation:
vivienda (la ~ (v))
address (ww.), home (bijv.nw. / bijw.), residence (the ~), domicile (the ~), habitat (the ~), place of residence (the ~), dwelling place (the ~), shelter (ww.), accommodation (the ~), lodging (the ~), housing (the ~), quarters (the ~), lodgings (the ~), housing unit (the ~)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-09 13:14:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Will,
Whether "o" should be translated as "or" or as "and" fully depends on the structure of the sentence. The same goes for the Spanish translation of "or". IMO "whether...or..." usually sounds/reads a lot better in a translation than "and".

Have a great day, Will!



Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Saludos; tambien a JD. :))
3 mins
  -> Un millón, Eski! Saludos a la familia tambien!

agree  Christine Walsh: Me gusta. Sirve tanto para casas como para apartamentos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chriswa! Que tengas una noche excelente!

agree  LauraCavatorta
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Laura!

agree  Claudia Vera
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia!