KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arco Mediterráneo Español

English translation: Spanish Mediterranean Arc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco Mediterráneo Español
English translation:Spanish Mediterranean Arc
Entered by: Wil Hardman

10:49 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arco Mediterráneo Español
XXXX está localizado a 2 Km. del centro urbano de Jumilla (30.000 habitantes), en pleno centro del arco Mediterráneo Español al Noreste de la Región de Murcia.

Is it Arco Mediterráneo complex and scrap the EspaNol?
TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Spanish Mediterranean Arc
Explanation:
AVE - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Unlike the rest of the Spanish broad-gauge network, the AVE uses standard gauge, ... which now has no commercial services, lost their direct services to Toledo. .... Madrid-Cuenca-Albacete-Arco mediterráneo (***Mediterranean Arc***). This line will connect Madrid with Valencia, Alicante, Murcia and Almería. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AVE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-09 11:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE DRIVING FORCE OF THE MEDITERRANEAN ARC -
(The ***Spanish Mediterranean Arc***: its perspective as a space for the future) ... most dynamic (together with Murcia) of. the regions of the Spanish Mediterra ...
www.ceyd.org/biblioteca_en/publicaciones/otras/listado/vale...

Car Hire Murcia, Cheap Car Hire in Murcia Spain, Airport Car Rental
Murcia Tourist Information. Situated in the middle of the ***peninsular Mediterranean Arc***, between Andalucia and Valencia, it is rewarded with a Mediterranean ...
www.murciacar.com/

:: TurningStones Villas :: location
9 Feb 2005 ... and ***at the heart of the Mediterranean arc*** lies the region of Murcia, ... The Spanish culture of Cuisine, Fiestas and Siestas remains ...
www.turningstonesvillas.com/location.php

FORTUNE SPA RESORT - FORTUNA - MURCIA - Fortune Spa Resort reúne ... -
Located ***in the middle of the Mediterranean Arc***, bordered with the province ... have with the Spanish Health Authorities to provide places in the resort for ...
www.greenyroom.com/housesmurcia/fortunesparesort_fortuna/fo...

Murcia Invests Out of Downturn and Into Tourism Upturn ***The 'Mediterranean Arc'*** phase of this national rail project will connect the ... Lorca is found in the Spanish province of Murcia and is a town full of ...
ezinearticles.com/?Murcia-Invests-Out-of-Downturn-and-Into-Tourism-Upturn&id=1750131

[PDF] NATURAL RISKS AND SPATIAL PLANNING: SPANISH CASE
on Murcia Region. There are allowed future urban uses in potential flood risk areas ... ***The Spanish Mediterranean arc*** is one of the more ...
www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/RUR_pdf/.../SC_Day-1_16...
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks-you provided some good references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Spain's Mediterranean coast/coastline
Aoife Kennedy
3 +1Spanish Mediterranean Arc
Cristina intern
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous Proz postings on subject
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spain's Mediterranean coast/coastline


Explanation:
Hi Wil. In this case I would go back to basics. Murcia is more or less at the centre of Spain's Mediterranean coastline, so as long as your translation reflects this fact, you should be ok.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores
10 mins
  -> Thanks Rodolfo :)

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish Mediterranean Arc


Explanation:
AVE - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Unlike the rest of the Spanish broad-gauge network, the AVE uses standard gauge, ... which now has no commercial services, lost their direct services to Toledo. .... Madrid-Cuenca-Albacete-Arco mediterráneo (***Mediterranean Arc***). This line will connect Madrid with Valencia, Alicante, Murcia and Almería. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AVE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-09 11:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE DRIVING FORCE OF THE MEDITERRANEAN ARC -
(The ***Spanish Mediterranean Arc***: its perspective as a space for the future) ... most dynamic (together with Murcia) of. the regions of the Spanish Mediterra ...
www.ceyd.org/biblioteca_en/publicaciones/otras/listado/vale...

Car Hire Murcia, Cheap Car Hire in Murcia Spain, Airport Car Rental
Murcia Tourist Information. Situated in the middle of the ***peninsular Mediterranean Arc***, between Andalucia and Valencia, it is rewarded with a Mediterranean ...
www.murciacar.com/

:: TurningStones Villas :: location
9 Feb 2005 ... and ***at the heart of the Mediterranean arc*** lies the region of Murcia, ... The Spanish culture of Cuisine, Fiestas and Siestas remains ...
www.turningstonesvillas.com/location.php

FORTUNE SPA RESORT - FORTUNA - MURCIA - Fortune Spa Resort reúne ... -
Located ***in the middle of the Mediterranean Arc***, bordered with the province ... have with the Spanish Health Authorities to provide places in the resort for ...
www.greenyroom.com/housesmurcia/fortunesparesort_fortuna/fo...

Murcia Invests Out of Downturn and Into Tourism Upturn ***The 'Mediterranean Arc'*** phase of this national rail project will connect the ... Lorca is found in the Spanish province of Murcia and is a town full of ...
ezinearticles.com/?Murcia-Invests-Out-of-Downturn-and-Into-Tourism-Upturn&id=1750131

[PDF] NATURAL RISKS AND SPATIAL PLANNING: SPANISH CASE
on Murcia Region. There are allowed future urban uses in potential flood risk areas ... ***The Spanish Mediterranean arc*** is one of the more ...
www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/RUR_pdf/.../SC_Day-1_16...

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks-you provided some good references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Good, clear, explanatory: Kudoz, Cristina. :))
10 hrs
  -> Thanks... Cristina




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Previous Proz postings on subject

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/ships_sailing_m...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84