KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

ciprés dorado

English translation: "Gilded cypress altarpiece"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciprés dorado
English translation:"Gilded cypress altarpiece"
Entered by: RaeSara

20:58 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: ciprés dorado
Estoy haciendo una traduccion acerca de turismo en Mexico, principalmente templos, conventos, etc. El término que necesito aparece en esta frase: "En el presbiterio se encuentra un ciprés dorado que aloja la escultura del Santo".
He visto "cipres" traducida como "altar", pero quiero estar segura de que sea correcta la traducción.
Gracias anticipadas por ayuda.
Rae Sara
RaeSara
"Gilded cypress altarpiece"
Explanation:
The cypress in the altar was placed at the beginning of this century. ... The church from the XIX century contains several altarpieces of neoclassic taste, ...
www.vivecholula.gob.mx/eng/guide.php - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-15 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of cypress and elm, with the Sierra Nevada forming a magnificent backdrop. ... The altarpiece, by Felipe Vigarini, comprises 34 carved panels depicting ...
www.googobits.com/articles/p3-2192-a-history-lovers-guide-t... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-15 21:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gorgeous gilt altarpiece adorns this volcanic stone church that the queen of Spain .... Its gilded altarpiece was sent from Mexico City in 32 boxes, ...
www.ocregister.com/articles/missions-mission-baja-1697362-c... - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-15 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the altarpiece main neoclassicist is of quarry, it has cypress to the ... I cough the interior it possesses rich decoration gilded in the capitals, ...
www.hotelesdemexico.com.mx/a_web_us/Jalisco_us/sitios_otros... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
On Mexico's Southern Coast, Huatulco is the Anti-Cancún - [ Traducir esta página ]... of Guadalupe altarpiece, gilded in 60000 sheets of 23.5-carat gold leaf. .... a small village named for the massive 2000-year-old cypress at its center. ...
www.zapotel.com/oaxaca.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Me parece que esta es la mejor respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Gilded cypress altarpiece"
eski
4Yellow cypress
Lydia De Jorge
4gold/gold-colored/bolden cypress (wood)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold/gold-colored/bolden cypress (wood)


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Gilded cypress altarpiece"


Explanation:
The cypress in the altar was placed at the beginning of this century. ... The church from the XIX century contains several altarpieces of neoclassic taste, ...
www.vivecholula.gob.mx/eng/guide.php - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-15 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of cypress and elm, with the Sierra Nevada forming a magnificent backdrop. ... The altarpiece, by Felipe Vigarini, comprises 34 carved panels depicting ...
www.googobits.com/articles/p3-2192-a-history-lovers-guide-t... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-15 21:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gorgeous gilt altarpiece adorns this volcanic stone church that the queen of Spain .... Its gilded altarpiece was sent from Mexico City in 32 boxes, ...
www.ocregister.com/articles/missions-mission-baja-1697362-c... - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-15 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the altarpiece main neoclassicist is of quarry, it has cypress to the ... I cough the interior it possesses rich decoration gilded in the capitals, ...
www.hotelesdemexico.com.mx/a_web_us/Jalisco_us/sitios_otros... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
On Mexico's Southern Coast, Huatulco is the Anti-Cancún - [ Traducir esta página ]... of Guadalupe altarpiece, gilded in 60000 sheets of 23.5-carat gold leaf. .... a small village named for the massive 2000-year-old cypress at its center. ...
www.zapotel.com/oaxaca.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Me parece que esta es la mejor respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Hi Eileen: Thanks & un abrazo. :))

agree  Rodolfo Flores
2 hrs
  -> Hola Rodolfo, gracias por tu apoyo. :))

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, this sounds much better - Mike :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike: Appreciate it; Gentleman & a scholar U-R. :))

agree  Cristina Connor
11 hrs
  -> Hola Cristina; muchas gracias por tu apoyo. :))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yellow cypress


Explanation:
#
yellow cypress - definition of yellow cypress by the Free Online ...
Definition of yellow cypress in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of yellow cypress. Pronunciation of yellow cypress. Translations of yellow cypress. yellow ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/yellow cypress - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Callitropsis nootkatensis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jan 13, 2009 ... This species goes by many common names including Nootka Cypress, Yellow Cypress, and Alaska Cypress. Even though it is not a cedar, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nootka_Cypress - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Cypress - LoveToKnow Garden
Nov 19, 2008 ... Yellow Cypress (Cupressus Nootkatensis) - Really a most distinct tree, ... The English name of Yellow Cypress was given by the colonists of ...
garden.lovetoknow.com/wiki/Cypress - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Cypress
Other Names: Bald cypress, Red cypress, Yellow cypress, Southern cypress. Photo of Wood Application. Strength and mechanical properties ...
www.hardwoodinfo.com/species_guide/display_species.asp?spec... - 15k -

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28