KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

recalce de losas de hormigón

English translation: underpinning of concrete slabs


13:13 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / construcción y apuntalamiento de puentes y caminos
Spanish term or phrase: recalce de losas de hormigón
Se trata de un documento sobre la reparación y puesta en servicio de puentes y caminos para una hidroeléctrica. El término en cuestión es el subtitulo de una sección cuyo primer párrafo dice "Este ítem incluye el relleno de los sectores de la subrasante y terraplén subyacentes a las losas de acceso que hayan sufrido procesos de erosión, mediante la inyección de mortero".
carmancar
English translation:underpinning of concrete slabs
Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 13:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Pile Design and Construction Rules of Thumb - Google Books Result
by Ruwan Rajapakse - 2008 - Technology & Engineering - 444 pages
... Underpinning of concrete slabs using grout. (800)262-7584. 27.6 Underpinning: Case Study • A 26-story building was settling on one side. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0750687630...
#
Pile Design for Structural and Geotechnical Engineers - Rajapakse
(573)682-8414. http://www.casefoundation.com—Nationwide contractor. http://www.mudjackers.com—Underpinning of concrete slabs using grout. (800)262-7584. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/11385307/Pile-Design-for-Structural-and-...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Reinforcement of Concrete Slabs"
eski
4underpinning of concrete slabs
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underpinning of concrete slabs


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 13:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Pile Design and Construction Rules of Thumb - Google Books Result
by Ruwan Rajapakse - 2008 - Technology & Engineering - 444 pages
... Underpinning of concrete slabs using grout. (800)262-7584. 27.6 Underpinning: Case Study • A 26-story building was settling on one side. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0750687630...
#
Pile Design for Structural and Geotechnical Engineers - Rajapakse
(573)682-8414. http://www.casefoundation.com—Nationwide contractor. http://www.mudjackers.com—Underpinning of concrete slabs using grout. (800)262-7584. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/11385307/Pile-Design-for-Structural-and-...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks Michael.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Reinforcement of Concrete Slabs"


Explanation:
Recalzar: Reparar los cimientos de un edificio o cualquier obra ya construida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-17 00:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.termoarcilla.org/definiciones.asp?id_cat=39

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-17 00:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POWERHOUSE WALLS AT THE SERBRYANSK HYDROELECTRIC PLANT No. 1. 925. 3. Replacement of the small reinforced-concrete lining slabs and piaster by large slabs, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K7366342748QQL41.pdf - Páginas similares
de NP Shargorodskii - 1973
Some progressive solutions in structure design at the Lower Kama ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In designing and constructing the Lower Kama hydroelectric plant, .... form of massive reinforced-concrete slabs placed on two- or three-layer filter beds, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Y5J623G610074493.pdf - Páginas similares
de ML Neminskii - 1979
Más resultados de www.springerlink.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-17 00:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use: Invert Slab. Project: Snowy Mountains Hydroelectric Tunnel - Australia ... Date August 2005. Use: Reinforcement of 11000m2 of concrete slab on grade ...
www.elastoplastic.com/english/projects.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] EXPERIMENTAL TESTING OF REQUESTED PROPERTIES IN LABORATORY CONDITIONS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
structures like stilling basin slabs and power conduits in hydroelectric generating stations are ... properties of an armoured concrete slab reinforced ...
www.cideas.cz/free/okno/technicke_listy/1uvten/En_2124.pdf - Páginas similares
Krunoslav MAVAR, B - [ Traducir esta página ]1987 Hydroelectric power plant Dubrava (technology and quality control for ... 1998 Airport Zagreb – repair of concrete slabs and joints (25 000 m2) ... Mavar K., Ukrainczyik V., Fiber reinforced concrete: Strength analysis, Symp. ...
www.igh.hr/ENG/z21/Mavar.html - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares
Repairing the Newport Hydroelectric Station - [ Traducir esta página ]The Newport Hydroelectric Sta- tion on the Shenandoah River ... 3 — Slab chipped down to sound concrete, forms placed and reinforcing steel set. ...
www.concrete.org/PUBS/JOURNALS/GetArticle.asp?PubID=4311 - Páginas similares
de GAI Consultants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-17 00:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-17 00:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El recalce de losas de acceso se medirá y pagará por metro cúbico y en su costo se hallan incluidos materiales, mano de obra, equipos y herramientas ...
issuu.com/elcoblog/docs/elconstructor_4810 - 263k - En caché - Páginas similares
GRUPO BELLISCO- Librería y Editorial TécnicaPatología de cimentaciones y sistemas de recalce y consolidación. ..... Excavación de la caverna de central del Salto hidroeléctrico de Ricobayo II. ..... Losas de cimentación.- Ejecución y control de cimentaciones superficiales. ...
www.bellisco.com/terreno3.htm - 282k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Curriculum gustavoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Patología de Cimentaciones y Recalces. 14.-. Presas de Tierra. ..... Tareas Principales: 1) Movimiento de suelos, base y losas para pavimento urbano. (190.000 m2). 1993 - 1992 .... Hidroeléctrico del Río La Leona. Trabajos. Principales: ...
www.frlp.utn.edu.ar/web/MECASUR/Nueva carpeta/CurriculumMOS... - Páginas similares
iPresasTÍTULO DEL CONTRATO: Proyecto de puente y minicentral hidroeléctrica .... Cálculo de recalce mediante micropilotes y atirantamientos en un edificio de Benidorm. ... Cálculo de losa de cimentación para edificación. MIGUEL MATEU. ...
www.ipresas.upv.es/contratos.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251