KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

300 con 10 m. de frente minimo

English translation: 300 m with 10 m. minimum frontage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:300 con 10 m. de frente minimo
English translation:300 m with 10 m. minimum frontage
Entered by: Eileen Banks

14:58 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban planning / Equitorial Guinea
Spanish term or phrase: 300 con 10 m. de frente minimo
Appears in following sentence:

En todos los grados, la parcela minima sera de 300 con 10 m. de frente minimo de fachada.

"300" is not followed by a unit. Is "meters" to be assumed? But I don't think "300 m. x 10 m." is intended here.

Many thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
300 m with 10 m. minimum frontage
Explanation:
Crows Nest Shire Council - Lifestyle & OpportunityMax. area 1200 m2, minimum frontage 22 m. Average area 1000 m2, minimum frontage 20 m ... Minimum area - 1500 m2, minimum frontage - 25 m ...
www.cnnet.com.au/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=... - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Robert I would think so. :)
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Eileen. Thanks also to Eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4300 m with 10 m. minimum frontage
Eileen Banks
4300 sq.mts. with a 10mt. minimum frontage
eski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
300 sq.mts. with a 10mt. minimum frontage


Explanation:
Hi Robert, I believe the the minimum parcel size is 300 square meters (your text is missing the "m2"), with a minimum frontage of 10 meters facing the street.

Saludos

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
300 m with 10 m. minimum frontage


Explanation:
Crows Nest Shire Council - Lifestyle & OpportunityMax. area 1200 m2, minimum frontage 22 m. Average area 1000 m2, minimum frontage 20 m ... Minimum area - 1500 m2, minimum frontage - 25 m ...
www.cnnet.com.au/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=... - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Robert I would think so. :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Eileen. Thanks also to Eski.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking along these lines myself. Thanks. Would it be "300 square meters" then?